OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby Bendbox » Thu May 10, 2018 7:11 pm

Bendbox Thu May 10, 2018 7:11 pm
Hey Paul,

Quick question -- does the latest Octane for Rhino require 392.x or later or 387.x or later? The reason I ask is because on the development build release they say 387.x, here: https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=66618

My tech support wants me to try Nvidia 390.77. But . . . i don't want to install that driver if it doens't work with the latest Octane for Rhino. Thanks!

Ryan
Win10x64 / i7 6850K / 16g RAM / 4 x GTX1080
User avatar
Bendbox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 1:38 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby tomo8177 » Thu May 17, 2018 1:50 pm

tomo8177 Thu May 17, 2018 1:50 pm
material pallette on 4K monitor looks great now. thanks Paul!
Image
tomo8177
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 5:02 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby tomo8177 » Thu May 17, 2018 2:04 pm

tomo8177 Thu May 17, 2018 2:04 pm
sorry to bother you again, but the problem with 4K monitor of the material palette wasn't fixed, and now it is worse.
the node drop down is showing fine, but the moment i try to edit any of the parameter, it de-focuses my input focus.
so i can only type one character, and then the whole palette refreshes and the focus goes back to the top of the nodes.
that means i can only type 1 or 2 in index of refraction field, which isn't good at all.
the slider isn't working either.
tomo8177
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 5:02 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby face_off » Fri May 18, 2018 6:22 am

face_off Fri May 18, 2018 6:22 am
the node drop down is showing fine, but the moment i try to edit any of the parameter, it de-focuses my input focus.
This is a Rhino6 bug which I am working with McNeel on. At the moment sliders do not work at all.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12508
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby neiwei845458454 » Sat May 19, 2018 8:00 am

neiwei845458454 Sat May 19, 2018 8:00 am
Hi,

when is the octane render v4 for Rhino?

I see the OctaneRender v4 for C4D was released.
viewtopic.php?f=85&t=67530

Look forward to arrival! :D
neiwei845458454
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:32 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby fabrizio_s » Mon May 21, 2018 9:18 pm

fabrizio_s Mon May 21, 2018 9:18 pm
Hi Paul,
I tried to install the last version of octane for rhino 6. I have some trouble with slider and values of material node. Is it an octane problem or rhino 6 problem?
This is a video I made:

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?fi ... 6248876692

Another problem is that sometime I can't see the maximum value on the slider

I have a win 7, 32 gb ram, gtx 1080 ti and a monitor with a resolution of 1920x1080
bye
Attachments
MATERIAL 2.jpg
MATERIAL 2.jpg (26.77 KiB) Viewed 448 times
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby face_off » Tue May 22, 2018 8:38 am

face_off Tue May 22, 2018 8:38 am
I tried to install the last version of octane for rhino 6. I have some trouble with slider and values of material node. Is it an octane problem or rhino 6 problem?
This is a video I made:

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?fi ... 6248876692
This video shows a known issue. I am about to release a test version (regular version, not subscription) which will hopefully fix this.

Another problem is that sometime I can't see the maximum value on the slider

I have a win 7, 32 gb ram, gtx 1080 ti and a monitor with a resolution of 1920x1080
You should be able to widen the panel to see the max value. I am in the process to trying to resolve the 4k monitor issues, so this should be fixed in the near future.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12508
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby fabrizio_s » Tue May 22, 2018 10:30 am

fabrizio_s Tue May 22, 2018 10:30 am
Hi Paul and thanks for your reply.

I have a subscription...so is there a chance to have a version with bug fixed in the next 2 weeks please? It is very important because with this bug it is quite difficult to use Octane.

I have enlarged the the panel but without result

Bye
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby face_off » Tue May 22, 2018 11:52 am

face_off Tue May 22, 2018 11:52 am
so is there a chance to have a version with bug fixed in the next 2 weeks please? It is very important because with this bug it is quite difficult to use Octane.
As I don't have a 4k monitor, this is turning out to be a very hard issue to resolve, and I would recommend reverting back to Rhino5, or a smaller rez monitor for the next few weeks while I sort it out. I doubt there will be a full fix in 2 weeks, sorry.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12508
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Rhino (TEST and STABLE)

Postby fabrizio_s » Tue May 22, 2018 1:57 pm

fabrizio_s Tue May 22, 2018 1:57 pm
Hi Paul,
I have a monitor with 1920x1080 resolution. I don't use 4k

bye
fabrizio_s
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:14 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Aug 18, 2018 8:55 am [ UTC ]