Page 1 of 1

Octane for Rhino not loading

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:36 pm
by C3Design
I get a message when opening Rhino5 that Octane cannot be intialized. I click OK and then get another more cryptic message 'Exception in read document at
Rhino.FileIO.BinaryArchiveReader.ReadDictionary()' and some other stuff. I have un-installed and reinstalled and updated drivers and everything I can think of. I inquired at Rhino forum and heard from Paul but this is still happening. I was using a GTX260 but now am using a GTX460.

Please help!

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:30 pm
by face_off
Hi

1) Does Octane Standalone work for you?
2) Which SR of Rhino5 are you using?
3) Which release of the plugin have you installed?

Thanks

Paul

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:59 pm
by C3Design
Hi,

Glad to hear from you.

Octane Standalone has been working all along. I've have uninstalled it in hopes of a fresh install would get the plugin straightened out. I'll download and re-install again.

Version 5 SR11 64-bit
(5.11.50226.17195, 2/26/2015)
Commercial

The release of the plugin was the latest available as of a couple of weeks ago.

Funny but just now when I looked at the Octane Render page in the Options to see if that told me which version was installed (it didn't) when I closed out of the Options window, that crashed Rhino.

Thanks,

Jody

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:14 am
by C3Design
I've uninstalled all Octane versions and am installing the plugin version

OctaneRender_for_Rhino5_2_22_2_35_64bit

I am installing the latest Standalone from the website.

OctaneRender_2_17_win64

What else is there to do?

THanks

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:32 am
by face_off
Can you post a screenshot of the first few errors you get pls?

Thanks

Paul

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:39 am
by C3Design
After re-installing as mentioned above I was finally able to get the Octane panel and activate the account and the plugin is now running fine. I'm all set and will have some fun now. Thanks for your efforts. I would give you the errors but I can figure out how to attach the screenshots here in this message.

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:46 am
by face_off
Good to hear. You can attach images with the Browse button in the "Upload attachments" area when you write a msg.

Paul