OctaneRender 2 for Rhino (STABLE)

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for Rhino (STABLE)
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

OctaneRender 2 for Rhino (STABLE)

Postby face_off » Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:13 am

face_off Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:13 am
This is the recommended thread for downloading, and posting any questions, suggestions or support queries for OctaneRender for Rhino - STABLE RELEASE.

Rhino Version
This version requires Rhino5, SR12 or later.

Backward Compatibility
Scenes saved with this build of the plugin cannot be loaded with the 1.5 build of the plugin

Nvidia Driver Version
This release requires Nvidia drivers 344.x or later. Recommend using 358.50.

Network Rendering
For Network Rendering, you must use the Octane slave release 2.25 available from the Commercial Product News & Releases subforum.

If you have a support issue, pls provide the following information:
- Operating System (ie. Win XP, Vista, 7, 8)
- 32 or 64 bit
- Amount of RAM
- Graphics Card(s) - model (ie. GTX 580, 3GB)
- Nvidia driver version
- Rhino version and build number
- OctaneRender for Rhino version (ie. 2.0.10.8)

For more information...
- Specific Octane 2.0 features in this plugin http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Rhino/?page_id=650
- Watch Iceglance's quickstart tutorial http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=36299
- Read the on-line manual
- Watch the "Getting Started" video http://vimeo.com/73202740
- Read the FAQ
- Post your question on this forum thread

Known Issues
- Prior to rendering a Sun Study, Flythru Animation or Bongo Animation, you must select the Perspective Viewport in Rhino that the animation uses
- If both the Material and Octane tabs are docked to the same panel, changing from the Material tab to the Octane tab after editing an Octane material pin value may lock up Rhino. This will be rectified in the next release of Rhino.
- Octane Material thunbnails will only render correctly if you have OctaneRender set as the current Rhino renderer. This will be rectified in a future release of Rhino.

Limitations
Refer to the on-line manual

Download Links
Download the plugin from the following link:
- OctaneRender for Rhino5 2.25.0.64 (64 bit)

The previous version of the plugin can be downloaded from:
- OctaneRender for Rhino5 2.25.0.63 (64 bit)

The installer is now a Rhino RHI package (so drag into Rhino to install). IMPORTANT: YOU MUST UNINSTALL ANY PREVIOUS VERSION OF THE PLUGIN YOU INSTALLED VIA THE PREVIOUS INSTALLER EXE.

The last version of the plugin that was built with 32bit support can be downloaded from:
- OctaneRender for Rhino5 2.24.1.50 (32 & 64 bit)

The last versions of the plugin built with the previous installer can be downloaded from:
- OctaneRender for Rhino5 2.24.0.46 (64 bit)
- OctaneRender for Rhino5 2.24.0.46(32 bit)

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12391
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby Area D » Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:13 pm

Area D Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:13 pm
Hi Paul, i've found a bug when try to attack the displacement node..
i'm not sure if is a rhino plugin bug o an general bug of the 2.0 version.



The surface is flat but when I attach the displacement node you see a line that crosses the plane.
With the other materials it's all ok..


Thanx! :mrgreen:



---------------

If i select BOX in the projection option, the problem disappears....
Attachments
333.png
Render
333333.png
Geometry
Last edited by Area D on Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby eric_clough » Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:30 pm

eric_clough Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:30 pm
Thanks ... it's a fantastic renderer.

Fro the moment as small question ... how can I check to know if Octane 2 is the version operating in Rhino? The stand alone version is very clear on opening but is not obvious with Rhino.

cheers,
eric


Cancel this ... I found it.

thanks,
eric
Win 8.1,16GB,i7,GeForce GTX760(4GB),(GeForce 334.89 driver, GeForce GT640(4GB) Dual 27" monitors
eric_clough
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 11:28 pm

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:53 pm

face_off Tue Jun 10, 2014 10:53 pm
The surface is flat but when I attach the displacement node you see a line that crosses the plane.
With the other materials it's all ok..
You need to adjust the "rayepsilon". Pls refer to http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Rhino/?page_id=650.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12391
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby Area D » Wed Jun 11, 2014 7:28 am

Area D Wed Jun 11, 2014 7:28 am
face_off wrote:You need to adjust the "rayepsilon". Pls refer to http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Rhino/?page_id=650.

Paul


Hi Paul,
i try it, but there is the problem yet.... :(
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:28 am

face_off Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:28 am
i try it, but there is the problem yet...
Is there a reason you are applying a displacement map to a flat floor? What are you trying to achieve in this case pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12391
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby Area D » Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:40 am

Area D Wed Jun 11, 2014 8:40 am
I would add a more realistic effect to the wood map, in this case I could do without it but I have other models in which there are wood counters in a particular way and quieted function would help me a lot for the final rendering ..
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby waterthinking » Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:03 am

waterthinking Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:03 am
Hi Paul

Saw this thread on the max plugin forum..

Lets say you make a simple wall with beveled corners and apply a material with displacement, you have have probably noticed that along the edges the wall will split up. The solution is to put every polygon in the same smoothing group ;)

would it be possible to get that feature under rhino?

Thanks
waterthinking
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 8:27 am

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:24 am

face_off Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:24 am
I would add a more realistic effect to the wood map, in this case I could do without it but I have other models in which there are wood counters in a particular way and quieted function would help me a lot for the final rendering ..
What displacement map are you using in the case where you have the issue pls? Is it all one colour? And did you try a ray epsilon of 0?

Lets say you make a simple wall with beveled corners and apply a material with displacement, you have have probably noticed that along the edges the wall will split up. The solution is to put every polygon in the same smoothing group ;)

would it be possible to get that feature under rhino?
The Rhino plugin puts all geometry in the same smoothing group - so the above is already happening.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12391
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Rhino Beta 2.0 [TEST]

Postby Area D » Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:43 am

Area D Wed Jun 11, 2014 9:43 am
I would add a more realistic effect to the wood map, in this case I could do without it but I have other models in which there are What displacement map are you using in the case where you have the issue pls? Is it all one colour? And did you try a ray epsilon of 0?
Paul


Rayepsilon to 0 don't work..the map is a black and white png...
Intel Core i7 950\Zotac ION 512 mb, 1 Gainward 780 ti 3 gb\ 12 gb\ W7
User avatar
Area D
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:13 pm
Location: Lentate sul Seveso
Next

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Jun 21, 2018 8:13 am [ UTC ]