Hi all,
I'm setting up an architectural visualization for a client, we want to realistically track the movement of the sun around a property.
I have the position of the property from Google Maps which I plug into the physical sky, and I know which way north is in relation to the property (it's at a right angle to the property).
The format of the coordinates from Google Maps is like this, I use the second ones I'm assuming. Is that correct?
20°00'00.0"S 20°00'00.0"E
-20.000000, 20.000000
My questions are:
- How do I ascertain which direction north is in Lightwave, I've rotated the model to 0,90,180, 270 and none of the lighting looks correct.
- What is the North Offset, in the manual it says 'North Offset: The North offset slider can be used to adjust the actual North direction of the scene. This is useful for Architecture Visualization to ensure the direction of the sun is accurate to the scene.' If your coordinates are correct why would you need the North Offset, has this any bearing in this situation?
As always any input is hugely appreciated.
Regards
Carlo
--