Rendering time is always 0.0 seconds

Forums: Rendering time is always 0.0 seconds
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Rendering time is always 0.0 seconds

Postby wireframex » Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:47 pm

wireframex Tue Jun 11, 2019 8:47 pm
Hey Juanjgon

Can you made something to have the rendering time see bellow ?
Thanks
Phil


Image
Main Computer:
Ryzen 2990WX / 64Go Ram / 1 GTX 1070 8Gb (Display) + 2 GTX 1080 8GB
OS: Windows 10 x64 - NVidia Driver 431.60 - Octane Plugin Build 2019.1.0.1
Licensed: Softimage 2012 SP1 / Lightwave 2019.1.1
wireframex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:36 pm
Location: Near Paris, France

Re: Rendering time is always 0.0 seconds

Postby juanjgon » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:18 pm

juanjgon Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:18 pm
Nope, sorry, this is an old limitation of the LightWave SDK, not resolved yet, as far as I know ... I'll take a look at it again in any case to be sure that I'm not wrong.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 6947
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Rendering time is always 0.0 seconds

Postby wireframex » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:11 pm

wireframex Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:11 pm
Thanks a lot :)
Main Computer:
Ryzen 2990WX / 64Go Ram / 1 GTX 1070 8Gb (Display) + 2 GTX 1080 8GB
OS: Windows 10 x64 - NVidia Driver 431.60 - Octane Plugin Build 2019.1.0.1
Licensed: Softimage 2012 SP1 / Lightwave 2019.1.1
wireframex
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 292
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:36 pm
Location: Near Paris, France

Re: Rendering time is always 0.0 seconds

Postby 3dreamstudios » Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:23 pm

3dreamstudios Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:23 pm
As a work around could you add an overlay in the image viewer of some stats *selected by user* These wouldnt'b e embeded in the image (although that too could be useful for some maybe). Obiously the plugin knows the times and stats...it just can't have access to the dialog or whatever in sdk.

Just a thought. Thanks for all your work! Just upgraded to 2018!
3dreamstudios
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 8:55 pm

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Mon Oct 14, 2019 11:41 pm [ UTC ]