Octane for modeler?

Forums: Octane for modeler?
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Octane for modeler?

Postby ruuterdetuuter » Thu Mar 07, 2019 4:57 pm

ruuterdetuuter Thu Mar 07, 2019 4:57 pm
Hi,

Is it possible to make a octane for Modeler? This way we don't have to switch back and forward from layout to modeler?

Does this make sense?
Thanks,
Ruud
ruuterdetuuter
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 8:41 am

Re: Octane for modeler?

Postby pixym » Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:21 pm

pixym Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:21 pm
Why don't you ask for the native LW renderer inside the Modeler aswell ?
Frankly, this is pointless… I would request Modeler and Layout merging instead…
Work Station : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - Intel i9 7980XE (2,6ghz 18 cores / 36 threads) - 32GB - 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
NET RENDER : MB Biostar TB250-BTC Pro - Celeron 2C/2T - Open "Mining" Rig - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7
pixym
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 526
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:27 pm
Location: French West Indies

Re: Octane for modeler?

Postby juanjgon » Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:28 pm

juanjgon Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:28 pm
Yeah, the Octane plugin is a Layout plugin only. Support it inside the Modeler is something near impossible, and I'm not sure if it makes sense without all the Layout tools to manage the scene (lights, cameras, etc.)

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 6961
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Octane for modeler?

Postby ruuterdetuuter » Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:44 am

ruuterdetuuter Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:44 am
I hope the to seperated programs become one in the near future. But I don't think it is pointless, you always want to view your modelling result in full, and at the moment it takes up a lot of swithing back and forward to modeler and layout.
I understand it isn't as easy as I have in mind, but hey... I can always offer the suggestion right? :)
ruuterdetuuter
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 8:41 am

Re: Octane for modeler?

Postby mikefrisk » Sat Mar 09, 2019 6:50 pm

mikefrisk Sat Mar 09, 2019 6:50 pm
This is a debate that has been had many times. I personally like the two programs separate. You can run modeler and layout simultaneously and see your updated mesh in damn near real-time by clicking back over to layout after any model revisions. Works best if you use 3+ monitors.
mikefrisk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 9:17 pm

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: artzgodka and 2 guests

Sun Oct 20, 2019 9:23 pm [ UTC ]