RAM usage very high

Forums: RAM usage very high
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Re: RAM usage very high

Postby LichtUndSchatten » Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:00 pm

LichtUndSchatten Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:00 pm
Juanjo. Is it possible to integrate into Octane Plugin the Limited Region Feature "Border Off" function.
This would be the solution to divide up my big resolution in smaller areas which could deal the denoise function. At the moment with "Border off" modus
Octane ignores it and always create the whole resolution output.

Greetings
LichtUndSchatten
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 4:12 pm

Re: RAM usage very high

Postby juanjgon » Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:45 am

juanjgon Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:45 am
Nope, sorry, this is not possible in Octane. At the end, the render region is always working over the full image frame buffer.

The solution can be to use multiple cameras (or animate the camera) to render the different zones of the full image. I had seen a post about how to set up a camera like that. I'm going to try to find it.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7032
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RAM usage very high

Postby 3dworks » Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:29 am

3dworks Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:29 am
juanjgon wrote:Nope, sorry, this is not possible in Octane. At the end, the render region is always working over the full image frame buffer.

The solution can be to use multiple cameras (or animate the camera) to render the different zones of the full image. I had seen a post about how to set up a camera like that. I'm going to try to find it.

Thanks,
-Juanjo


maybe it was at this thread here https://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?140158-Free-Script-Split-Frame&p=1367824&viewfull=1#post1367824

note there's a V1.1 in the last part of the thread.

hopefully still working with LW2018. tested as working with older LW and octane.
Last edited by 3dworks on Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
http://instagram.com/3dworksvisualcomputing

Apple Mac Pro 5,1 with NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8192 MB, 2 x 2,66 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon/ Mac OS 10.13.6 + networked HP Z600 workstation with 48G RAM, Netstor GPU box, 5 x NVIDIA GTX 980ti / Windows 7 pro.
User avatar
3dworks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 5:08 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: RAM usage very high

Postby 3dworks » Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:47 am

3dworks Sun Oct 28, 2018 10:47 am
3dworks wrote:
juanjgon wrote:Nope, sorry, this is not possible in Octane. At the end, the render region is always working over the full image frame buffer.

The solution can be to use multiple cameras (or animate the camera) to render the different zones of the full image. I had seen a post about how to set up a camera like that. I'm going to try to find it.

Thanks,
-Juanjo


maybe it was at this thread here https://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?140158-Free-Script-Split-Frame&p=1367824&viewfull=1#post1367824

note there's a V1.1 in the last part of the thread.

hopefully stimm working with LW2018. tested as working with older LW and octane.


I'm getting an lscript error here on LW2018 and on macOS. anyone with a better solution? for using such a script with octane it would need to save out separate scenes with cameras set in a way that it would work without limited region. the reason is that octane cannot render 'cropped' regions in LW without needing the whole frame loaded - as junanjo explained before. i guess this is only possible with shift cameras, but tell me if i'm wrong.
http://instagram.com/3dworksvisualcomputing

Apple Mac Pro 5,1 with NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 8192 MB, 2 x 2,66 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon/ Mac OS 10.13.6 + networked HP Z600 workstation with 48G RAM, Netstor GPU box, 5 x NVIDIA GTX 980ti / Windows 7 pro.
User avatar
3dworks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 5:08 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: RAM usage very high

Postby promity » Sun Oct 28, 2018 3:05 pm

promity Sun Oct 28, 2018 3:05 pm
btw - new plugin for lw - Frame Split
https://forums.newtek.com/showthread.ph ... plit-Frame
Asus z9ped8ws/2x Intel Xeon E5-2692 v2/64gb ram/GTX1080+GTX 1070+GTX 980Ti/Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250 gb/
Octaneplugin+Lightwave 3d)
User avatar
promity
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 192
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Russia

Re: RAM usage very high

Postby LichtUndSchatten » Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:06 am

LichtUndSchatten Mon Oct 29, 2018 11:06 am
All the plugins i´ve seen "only" dividing up the whole frame into different limited region segments.
But because of the limitation that "The render region is always working over the full image frame buffer."
an denoiser is not supported for resolution higher than about 4 k this is not a useful solution.

So we need a solution which takes lens shift x + y into account and creates new individual cameras with the
possibility of some overlap.


juanjgon. Is it possible taht yould give us the exact pixel limitation for using denoiser?

Thanks :)
LichtUndSchatten
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 4:12 pm
Previous

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

Wed Nov 13, 2019 2:40 pm [ UTC ]