Get T Texture layers ?

Forums: Get T Texture layers ?
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Get T Texture layers ?

Postby sjonsjine » Sun Oct 07, 2018 3:53 pm

sjonsjine Sun Oct 07, 2018 3:53 pm
What is the purpose of Get T Texture layers?

What can I do with this? Does it read the data from the LW surface?

Please advice!

Thanks!

Freddy
sjonsjine
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Get T Texture layers ?

Postby promity » Sun Oct 07, 2018 4:02 pm

promity Sun Oct 07, 2018 4:02 pm
For converting your surfaces into octane materials you need firstly make a standart (native lw) material with image texture in any of it's channel - color, luminocity, specular (=reflection for octane) etc. Than you need load any of octane material (diffuse, gloss etc) but NOT yet connected it to material input (where must be lw standart material for now), than push the "Get T texture", you must see now octane image node connected in octane material.
Asus z9ped8ws/2x Intel Xeon E5-2692 v2/64gb ram/GTX1080+GTX 1070+GTX 980Ti/Samsung SSD 850 EVO 250 gb/
Octaneplugin+Lightwave 3d)
User avatar
promity
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:59 am
Location: Russia

Re: Get T Texture layers ?

Postby sjonsjine » Sun Oct 07, 2018 5:49 pm

sjonsjine Sun Oct 07, 2018 5:49 pm
promity wrote:For converting your surfaces into octane materials you need firstly make a standart (native lw) material with image texture in any of it's channel - color, luminocity, specular (=reflection for octane) etc. Than you need load any of octane material (diffuse, gloss etc) but NOT yet connected it to material input (where must be lw standart material for now), than push the "Get T texture", you must see now octane image node connected in octane material.


Thanks, finally got it! Handy! Not with procedurals, but anyway handy!

Freddy
sjonsjine
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 11:20 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Get T Texture layers ?

Postby pixym » Mon Oct 08, 2018 5:10 am

pixym Mon Oct 08, 2018 5:10 am
BTW : It only works in LW layout… until 2015.3
Work Station : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - Intel i9 7980XE (2,6ghz 18 cores / 36 threads) - 32GB - 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
NET RENDER : MB Biostar TB250-BTC Pro - Celeron 2C/2T - Open "Mining" Rig - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7
pixym
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:27 pm
Location: French West Indies

Re: Get T Texture layers ?

Postby 3dworks » Mon Oct 08, 2018 9:49 am

3dworks Mon Oct 08, 2018 9:49 am
pixym wrote:BTW : It only works in LW layout… until 2015.3


indeed, and still hope that NT could find a way together with third party developers (and juanjo) to make this again a simple process as well for LW 2018. all in all LW 2018 offers a lot of improvements (especially in combination with OD tools) but the octane workflow is worse than before. not a big thing when building your own models, but much more time involving when adapting existing models.
https://www.3dworks.com
http://instagram.com/3dworksvisualcomputing

two apple macpro 5,1 workstations with nvidia gtx 980ti / osx 10.13.6 + networked hp workstation with netstor GPU box, 5 x nvidia gtx 980ti / windows 7 pro
User avatar
3dworks
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 5:08 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: Get T Texture layers ?

Postby pixym » Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:45 pm

pixym Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:45 pm
It is the reason why I still only use 2015.3…
Work Station : MB ASUS X299-Pro/SE - Intel i9 7980XE (2,6ghz 18 cores / 36 threads) - 32GB - 2 GTX 1080 TI - Win 10 64
NET RENDER : MB Biostar TB250-BTC Pro - Celeron 2C/2T - Open "Mining" Rig - 2 RTX 2080 TI - Win 7
pixym
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 4:27 pm
Location: French West Indies

Re: Get T Texture layers ?

Postby Lewis » Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:04 pm

Lewis Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:04 pm
Already reported that problem to NT and Juan so let's hope they can find way to adapt/work on bringing back this feature in future LWs, it is indeed very usefull.
--
Lewis
http://www.ram-studio.hr
Skype - lewis3d
ICQ - 7128177

WS Dual Xeon E5-2698v4, 128GB RAM, Win10, 2x2080Ti + 2x1080Ti
RS1 Dual Xeon E5-2690, 64GB RAM, Win8, 2080Ti + 2x1080Ti + TitanX(M)
RS2 i7 6850K, 64GB RAM, Win10, 2*1080Ti
User avatar
Lewis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:30 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Get T Texture layers ?

Postby pixelinfected » Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:30 pm

pixelinfected Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:30 pm
orthe god called Juanigon will do something, or nothing,
don't expect anything from newtek...

i just read a bad thread on newtek forum where i discover that the other great developer Dennis Potonnier develop a new version of his node for lw2016 (never released) for Newtek, perfectly working for lw2018, but they never release it... and forget them after massive leaving of lwgrup... another chance lost for lw....
https://forums.newtek.com/showthread.ph ... ost1538467

we are lucky to have great developer like Juaning that keep alive plugin lw octane.
pixelinfected
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:13 am

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:17 am [ UTC ]