Page 2 of 2

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 10:22 am
by promity
Do you mean - rename this files or another option? Where should I paste this value - "Default_$F.vdb"?
Thanks.

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:53 pm
by juanjgon
promity wrote:Do you mean - rename this files or another option? Where should I paste this value - "Default_$F.vdb"?
Thanks.


In the filename. Put this expression in the OpenVDB file parameter and the plugin will replace the $F token by the current frame. BTW. there is an additional parameter to set a frame offset for this token.

Thanks,
-Juanjo

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:17 am
by promity
Thank you.

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2019 1:44 pm
by promity
I do not understand anything - I create a scene in which there is a null object and a sequence of VDB files. I make the settings, everything works well, Octane sees the sequence. Then I load the object with VDB stquence from this scene into the scene with my character etc - nothing happens. Octane does not display these volumetrics. But if I load the same object from the VDB sequence into an empty scene, everything works well. What's the secret?

VDB_explosion_1.jpg


VDB_explosion_2.jpg


Buuut! If I load only one frame of VDB from a sequence, everything works as it should:

VDB_explosion_3.jpg

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

PostPosted: Mon May 06, 2019 8:46 pm
by juanjgon
Hmm, do you have other Null objects in the scene with this same name? The volume null should have a unique name in the scene to avoid problems with the "Instance LW clones" feature.

Thanks,
-Juanjo

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 3:32 am
by promity
Thank you. I checked - I made a new null object, I gave it the original name, I loaded the sequence of the VDB files - no result. I loaded a separate file - everything is fine.

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 8:24 am
by juanjgon
Can you share the scene with this problem to take a look at it here?

Thanks,
-Juanjo

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 8:28 am
by promity
Yes, I will try.
I am currently working with the 4th version of Octane - can it be that this problem will not happen when upgrading to version 2018?

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

PostPosted: Tue May 07, 2019 5:53 pm
by juanjgon
Hmm, sorry, but I can't find any problem in this scene. If I add a null including the Octane volumetrics, the OpenVDB sequence is loaded without problems. Are you sure that you don't have a problem with the OpenVDB files paths in your scene? Perhaps the relative path is not working or something like that. In the Octane log file you should get a message about what file is trying to load the plugin, and perhaps a warning about a not found file ... something like " - Volume object from the OpenVDB file xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"

Thanks,
-Juanjo

Re: How do I render a VDB sequence?

PostPosted: Wed May 08, 2019 12:35 am
by promity
Thanks. I found my problems with the VDB sequence. In the wrong path to the files.