OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Forums: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby gigi » Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:51 pm

gigi Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:51 pm
Sorry! :oops:
Pc laptop | Corei7 at 2.8GHz | 16GB | GeForce GTX 980M 8 GB | 240 GB SSD | 500 GB 7200 Rpm| Windows 8.1 pro 64 |
gigi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:11 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby mdharrington » Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:05 pm

mdharrington Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:05 pm
it appears as if object dissolve is not working on one of my objects...

it is a ground plane with no thickness, it doesnt respond to unseen by camera or any other checkboxes....all other objects in the scene do


EDIT:

Disregard...false alarm

had 2 instances of the same object
Intel i7 980, 24gig DDR3, 2x GTX 470, 1x GTX 590
mdharrington
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby Tommes » Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:10 am

Tommes Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:10 am
Possible Bug: Cloned objects with different deformations aren't rendering different in Octane

I have made a cable and deformed it via hoser plugin. After that I have cloned the cable object hierarchy two times. Assigned the nodes (null objects) accordingly. Everything looks fine in LW but when opening IPR all three cables are at different positions with different headings (which is correct thus far) but all cables have the same deformation as the first one.
Win 8.1 x64 | Supermicro dual 8-core XEONs | 128 GB RAM | 1 x nVidia Titan | 4 x nVidia GTX 780ti
User avatar
Tommes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:08 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby spigolo » Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:15 am

spigolo Tue Feb 25, 2014 7:15 am
Hello,
I'm back using Octane for Lightwave in 11.6.1

I have installed the latest bete but I have a scene with a model of a system of shelters for a freeway made using the new instances on spline in the layout thatis not working with Octane..the system stay in the " UPDATING SCENE IN GPU" and never moves from there.
It's a complex model but not so much..what can be the issue? Can i send you the scene?

thanks
3dsign studio
Advanced visual communication
http://www.3dsign.it
spigolo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:16 am
Location: Florence Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby gigi » Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:30 am

gigi Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:30 am
I have a similar problem, but my scene is simple. is a plane with a cube!
Attachments
error1.jpg
Pc laptop | Corei7 at 2.8GHz | 16GB | GeForce GTX 980M 8 GB | 240 GB SSD | 500 GB 7200 Rpm| Windows 8.1 pro 64 |
gigi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:11 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby juanjgon » Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:40 am

juanjgon Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:40 am
Tommes wrote:Possible Bug: Cloned objects with different deformations aren't rendering different in Octane

I have made a cable and deformed it via hoser plugin. After that I have cloned the cable object hierarchy two times. Assigned the nodes (null objects) accordingly. Everything looks fine in LW but when opening IPR all three cables are at different positions with different headings (which is correct thus far) but all cables have the same deformation as the first one.


This is because by default the Lightwave plugin uses instancing to add the LW clones to the Octane scene. Instances can't have individual deformations or shading. In your scene you need to disable the option "Instance LW Clones" in the render target root node options panel: http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Lightwave3D/?page_id=155

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7033
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby juanjgon » Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:44 am

juanjgon Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:44 am
gigi wrote:I have a similar problem, but my scene is simple. is a plane with a cube!


Can you test the plugin with Layout x64?

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7033
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby juanjgon » Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:44 am

juanjgon Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:44 am
spigolo wrote:Hello,
I'm back using Octane for Lightwave in 11.6.1

I have installed the latest bete but I have a scene with a model of a system of shelters for a freeway made using the new instances on spline in the layout thatis not working with Octane..the system stay in the " UPDATING SCENE IN GPU" and never moves from there.
It's a complex model but not so much..what can be the issue? Can i send you the scene?

thanks


It is strange ... are you using Lightwave x32?

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7033
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby spigolo » Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:45 am

spigolo Tue Feb 25, 2014 8:45 am
Hello,
thanks for the reply, but I have tried to disable it, and it doesen't seems to work..
3dsign studio
Advanced visual communication
http://www.3dsign.it
spigolo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:16 am
Location: Florence Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.31.2

Postby gigi » Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:11 am

gigi Tue Feb 25, 2014 9:11 am
juanjgon wrote:
gigi wrote:I have a similar problem, but my scene is simple. is a plane with a cube!


Can you test the plugin with Layout x64?

-Juanjo


Sorry, but only x32!
Pc laptop | Corei7 at 2.8GHz | 16GB | GeForce GTX 980M 8 GB | 240 GB SSD | 500 GB 7200 Rpm| Windows 8.1 pro 64 |
gigi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 11:11 am
PreviousNext

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gregna and 2 guests

Thu Nov 14, 2019 1:45 pm [ UTC ]