What nodes can we have and not have?

Forums: What nodes can we have and not have?
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

What nodes can we have and not have?

Postby gordonrobb » Sun Jan 19, 2014 8:50 am

gordonrobb Sun Jan 19, 2014 8:50 am
I know I have asked some. Node questions before. I know we can't have out pr own procedural nodes in the plugin etc.

However, not understanding the limitation, I thought I would ask a p other question. Would it be possible for is to have a simple brightness/contrast node? I use the colour correction with some success, but it simply doesn't do what I expect sometimes.

So, either can we have a really good explanation of how to use it, or our own new node? Either brightness/contrast or levels (like from PS).
Windows 8 Pro | i7 3770 OC | 32 GB Ram | Single Titan (plus Black Edition on Order) | Octane Lightwave |
gordonrobb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:08 am

Re: What nodes can we have and not have?

Postby juanjgon » Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:28 am

juanjgon Sun Jan 19, 2014 10:28 am
I can't add to Octane even a very simple node like this. Only Otoy team can add nodes to Octane currently. The Octane nodes have to to be coded using CUDA by Octane developers.

I hope that soon we could see new nodes in Octane.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7062
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: What nodes can we have and not have?

Postby marchermitte » Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:59 am

marchermitte Sun Jan 19, 2014 11:59 am
Yeap, a good color correction node, with Hue, saturation and levels would be so usefull...
What about an ambiant occlusion ovveriding all surfaces, not just the selected one? That would be easy and fast to output a ambiant pass...
Marc Hermitte
Intel I7 4.5 Ghz, 24 gig ram, 2x Nvidia GTX 480, win 764bits
marchermitte
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:25 pm
Location: Geneva

Re: What nodes can we have and not have?

Postby juanjgon » Sun Jan 19, 2014 12:14 pm

juanjgon Sun Jan 19, 2014 12:14 pm
marchermitte wrote:Yeap, a good color correction node, with Hue, saturation and levels would be so usefull...
What about an ambiant occlusion ovveriding all surfaces, not just the selected one? That would be easy and fast to output a ambiant pass...


You can override all the scene surfaces using the plugin's override function available in the render target root node options.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7062
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: What nodes can we have and not have?

Postby marchermitte » Sun Jan 19, 2014 12:26 pm

marchermitte Sun Jan 19, 2014 12:26 pm
oh, I thought that was only per layer... I'll try that, thanks.
Marc Hermitte
Intel I7 4.5 Ghz, 24 gig ram, 2x Nvidia GTX 480, win 764bits
marchermitte
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:25 pm
Location: Geneva

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

Fri Nov 22, 2019 11:07 am [ UTC ]