Texture maps with transparency

Forums: Texture maps with transparency
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Texture maps with transparency

Postby fibernaut » Thu Jan 16, 2014 2:37 pm

fibernaut Thu Jan 16, 2014 2:37 pm
Hi guys

i want to assign a logo to a model. The logo is a png file with transparency. When i put that into the diffuse channel of my material node the logo area seems to be filled with a black background. In lightwave i often use multiply or add to get a logo or any transparent texture on a model. How can i achieve this in octane? Thanks for any help.

Octane_TextureTest.jpg
Win 10 64 | 3x GTX1080Ti 2x Xeon E5 2650v2 | Supermicro X9DAi | 128 GB ECC Reg.
Win 10 64 |2x GTX980Ti | i7 9700K | Gigabyte z390 Aorus Master | 64 GB
Win 10 64 | 2x RTX2070 2x RTX2070super | I7 2600 K | 32 GB
fibernaut
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:55 am

Re: Texture maps with transparency

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Thu Jan 16, 2014 3:50 pm

FrankPooleFloating Thu Jan 16, 2014 3:50 pm
Double-click the Texture Image node you have your image in. Then change to Alpha Image in Node Type.
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || Blender Plug || LightWave Plug|| Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: Texture maps with transparency

Postby fibernaut » Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:02 pm

fibernaut Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:02 pm
It is already set to alpha image. Does octane need a specific file type?

Edit: The main material is plastic (diffuse mat. with turbulence). I only want to add a logo on top of it like with lightwave blending modes.
Win 10 64 | 3x GTX1080Ti 2x Xeon E5 2650v2 | Supermicro X9DAi | 128 GB ECC Reg.
Win 10 64 |2x GTX980Ti | i7 9700K | Gigabyte z390 Aorus Master | 64 GB
Win 10 64 | 2x RTX2070 2x RTX2070super | I7 2600 K | 32 GB
fibernaut
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:55 am

Re: Texture maps with transparency

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:39 pm

FrankPooleFloating Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:39 pm
32bit PNG should work... do you have Alpha Enabled in the LW Image Editor dialog?

Trying to remember how I overlay something without having LW open... I think I use 2 materials and use Material Mixer.. and a 24bit b/w image (opacity map) for the one I want to overlay - and plug into amount... ya, that's da ticket.
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || Blender Plug || LightWave Plug|| Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: Texture maps with transparency

Postby juanjgon » Thu Jan 16, 2014 11:35 pm

juanjgon Thu Jan 16, 2014 11:35 pm
I think that the way to get this effect is to use the image twice, one for apply the color to the object using the texture node as "color image", and other with the texture node set to "alpha" linked to the opacity input.

-Juanjo
Attachments
image-000365.jpg
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7048
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Texture maps with transparency

Postby fibernaut » Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:47 am

fibernaut Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:47 am
Thank you both. I'll try that later. For now i have to stick to lw renderer to get the project done. :|
Win 10 64 | 3x GTX1080Ti 2x Xeon E5 2650v2 | Supermicro X9DAi | 128 GB ECC Reg.
Win 10 64 |2x GTX980Ti | i7 9700K | Gigabyte z390 Aorus Master | 64 GB
Win 10 64 | 2x RTX2070 2x RTX2070super | I7 2600 K | 32 GB
fibernaut
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:55 am

Re: Texture maps with transparency

Postby fibernaut » Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:55 am

fibernaut Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:55 am
FrankPooleFloating wrote:I think I use 2 materials and use Material Mixer.. and a 24bit b/w image (opacity map) for the one I want to overlay - and plug into amount... ya, that's da ticket.


Thanks FrankPooleFloating. Works fine!
Win 10 64 | 3x GTX1080Ti 2x Xeon E5 2650v2 | Supermicro X9DAi | 128 GB ECC Reg.
Win 10 64 |2x GTX980Ti | i7 9700K | Gigabyte z390 Aorus Master | 64 GB
Win 10 64 | 2x RTX2070 2x RTX2070super | I7 2600 K | 32 GB
fibernaut
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 8:55 am

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Nov 19, 2019 8:33 pm [ UTC ]