OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Forums: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Postby richardo32 » Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:14 am

richardo32 Thu Jan 30, 2014 8:14 am
Here you have the plugin with this fix for Windows x64, you only need to replace the old one.
http://render.otoy.com/customerdownload ... 1.5_11_6.p


hi juanjgon

do we need to uninstall the plug-in and reinstall for this new fix to work?

best

Richardo
richardo32
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:32 am
Location: Stavanger, Norway

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Postby juanjgon » Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:02 am

juanjgon Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:02 am
richardo32 wrote:
Here you have the plugin with this fix for Windows x64, you only need to replace the old one.
http://render.otoy.com/customerdownload ... 1.5_11_6.p


hi juanjgon

do we need to uninstall the plug-in and reinstall for this new fix to work?

best

Richardo


Nope, you only need to replace the plugin's file.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7032
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Postby richardo32 » Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:08 am

richardo32 Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:08 am
yeah thats what i thought but i get an error?
will try again. thanks :)
richardo32
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:32 am
Location: Stavanger, Norway

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Postby BorisGoreta » Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:08 pm

BorisGoreta Sat Feb 01, 2014 3:08 pm
Is it possible to make Layout viewport more responsove while movig objects around while IPR is rendering ? I do have dedicated display GPU but as soon as I start to move objects around viewport becomes unresponsive, I can move an object a little bit but then it stops until IPR refreshes and then again it moves a little bit and so on. Basically I need to pause IPR, move object, resume IPR and then touch an object for IPR to refresh.
User avatar
BorisGoreta
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1330
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Postby juanjgon » Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:50 pm

juanjgon Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:50 pm
BorisGoreta wrote:Is it possible to make Layout viewport more responsove while movig objects around while IPR is rendering ? I do have dedicated display GPU but as soon as I start to move objects around viewport becomes unresponsive, I can move an object a little bit but then it stops until IPR refreshes and then again it moves a little bit and so on. Basically I need to pause IPR, move object, resume IPR and then touch an object for IPR to refresh.


In complex scenes? ... I am going to test this issue ASAP.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7032
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Postby BorisGoreta » Sat Feb 01, 2014 7:07 pm

BorisGoreta Sat Feb 01, 2014 7:07 pm
Yes, with lots of instances and a bit heavier objects. Also I have noticed that when changing a light parameter in such a scene like light power it takes 6 seconds for IPR to start updating the image again. I will send you a scene that I worked on which shows this kind of behaviour.
User avatar
BorisGoreta
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1330
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Postby Godstrike » Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:13 pm

Godstrike Thu Feb 06, 2014 8:13 pm
Some great new features! Thank you.
Corei7 3930K at 4.2GHz | 32GB | 1 x GTX 1070 ti | 1 x GTX 1070 | 2 x GTX 970 | 1 x GTX 1060 6GB | 2 x 240GB SSD | 2TB WD BLACK | Windows 7 64
User avatar
Godstrike
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 9:10 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Postby UnCommonGrafx » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:12 pm

UnCommonGrafx Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:12 pm
BorisGoreta wrote:Yes, with lots of instances and a bit heavier objects. Also I have noticed that when changing a light parameter in such a scene like light power it takes 6 seconds for IPR to start updating the image again. I will send you a scene that I worked on which shows this kind of behaviour.


I am seeing this behavior with the latest build.
Prior to that, no problems with navigating and updates. I have two cards, a 620gtx for display and a Titan.
Since the new build, it 'feels' like Octane is trying to use the display resources from a card that is supposed to be off to it. At least that's how it felt when I only had one card to do it all.
i7-4770K, 32gb ram, windows 8.1, GTX Titan and gt 620 for display
UnCommonGrafx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:14 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Postby juanjgon » Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:16 pm

juanjgon Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:16 pm
UnCommonGrafx wrote:
BorisGoreta wrote:Yes, with lots of instances and a bit heavier objects. Also I have noticed that when changing a light parameter in such a scene like light power it takes 6 seconds for IPR to start updating the image again. I will send you a scene that I worked on which shows this kind of behaviour.


I am seeing this behavior with the latest build.
Prior to that, no problems with navigating and updates. I have two cards, a 620gtx for display and a Titan.
Since the new build, it 'feels' like Octane is trying to use the display resources from a card that is supposed to be off to it. At least that's how it felt when I only had one card to do it all.


Are you sure that the problem is with the last build? ... Can you please test your scene with the 1.23.2 build to be sure? (viewtopic.php?f=36&t=37584)

Anyway tomorrow I am going to make some test in my workstation that has three GPUs to be sure.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7032
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ 1.5 beta - build 1.25.0

Postby UnCommonGrafx » Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:10 am

UnCommonGrafx Fri Feb 07, 2014 12:10 am
I re-installed 1.23 and would say that it's working more as expected than 1.25.0.
Fog works as well as it being smoother to work with.
i7-4770K, 32gb ram, windows 8.1, GTX Titan and gt 620 for display
UnCommonGrafx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:14 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Nov 13, 2019 3:21 pm [ UTC ]