OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Forums: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Moderator: juanjgon

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Postby gordonrobb » Thu May 30, 2013 5:14 pm

gordonrobb Thu May 30, 2013 5:14 pm
Cheers, but not distance effect on diffuse the? I guess tat would need a gradient.
Windows 8 Pro | i7 3770 OC | 32 GB Ram | Single Titan (plus Black Edition on Order) | Octane Lightwave |
gordonrobb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:08 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Mon Jun 03, 2013 1:16 pm

FrankPooleFloating Mon Jun 03, 2013 1:16 pm
Thanks Juanjo!

But dang-it.. I could have had this Thursday!?!? :shock:

I could have really, really used this over weekend while working on a particular project -
that I did in Standalone because of bump...

Please post in previous version threads and let us know that a new version is available...
I had no idea...
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || LightWave Plug (v4 for old gigs) || Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Postby aw1 » Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:13 pm

aw1 Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:13 pm
Hi,
how do i get a shadow pass from octane render for lightwave?
I have a car on ground scene i just need render car and shadow and composite in after effects.

need help..

Thanks
Windows 7 Pro, i7 4770, 16 GB Ram, 1TB SSD, Asus GTX780Ti 3GB
User avatar
aw1
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:27 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:28 pm

FrankPooleFloating Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:28 pm
Make it Diffuse Material. Make Color Black 0,0,0. Check Matte.

And I think Enable Alpha Shadows in target... maybe I am wrong about
that part...

EDIT: or maybe you just want shadow... try to get everything rendered
as solid white except car shadow. Save as 24bit PNGs.. Use Multiply in AE.
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || LightWave Plug (v4 for old gigs) || Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Postby aw1 » Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:44 pm

aw1 Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:44 pm
i did switch ALpha shadow in target and applied diffuse to ground with Matt on but no shadow in output file!
Windows 7 Pro, i7 4770, 16 GB Ram, 1TB SSD, Asus GTX780Ti 3GB
User avatar
aw1
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:27 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:48 pm

FrankPooleFloating Mon Jun 03, 2013 6:48 pm
You don't have opacity set to 0% do you.. you don't want that...

Are you looking at rendered alpha.. depending on what (and how)
you are rendering, sometimes saving the alpha as 24bit and using
that is the way to go.. crap I have to run out door.. good luck..
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || LightWave Plug (v4 for old gigs) || Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Postby juanjgon » Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:02 pm

juanjgon Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:02 pm
aw1 wrote:i did switch ALpha shadow in target and applied diffuse to ground with Matt on but no shadow in output file!


The shadow should be in the alpha channel to allow compositing, using the matte option for the floor object is the way to get this effect.

-Juanjo
Attachments
image-000180.jpg
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 8231
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Postby gordonrobb » Wed Jun 05, 2013 4:17 pm

gordonrobb Wed Jun 05, 2013 4:17 pm
Just a though as I'm rendering a big image. Is there no way we could have a pause render that allows us to see the full size image as it stands now? Pause just pauses rendering, and Abort and Continue shows you it full size, but you can't continue. I can't see the actual quality of my render without stopping, and if it's not good enough, I have to render again.
Windows 8 Pro | i7 3770 OC | 32 GB Ram | Single Titan (plus Black Edition on Order) | Octane Lightwave |
gordonrobb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:08 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Postby juanjgon » Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:40 pm

juanjgon Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:40 pm
gordonrobb wrote:Just a though as I'm rendering a big image. Is there no way we could have a pause render that allows us to see the full size image as it stands now? Pause just pauses rendering, and Abort and Continue shows you it full size, but you can't continue. I can't see the actual quality of my render without stopping, and if it's not good enough, I have to render again.


Not currently, but perhaps I could add an option to save current image to a file to review it and continue rendering.

-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 8231
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: OctaneRender™ for LightWave™ build 1.16.1 released

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:43 pm

FrankPooleFloating Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:43 pm
^ +1!

And don't forget that override exclusion gizmo we were talking about. ;)
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || LightWave Plug (v4 for old gigs) || Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests

Sat May 15, 2021 5:51 am [ UTC ]