Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Forums: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby holocube » Tue Jan 04, 2011 8:56 pm

holocube Tue Jan 04, 2011 8:56 pm
Make sure the OBJ Export propories is set to fast mode and untick "write uv" if you're not using any UV coords in your mesh.
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby Numerika » Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:29 pm

Numerika Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:29 pm
Thanks for the advice, I tried fast mode and it's really faster now!
Can you explain me what's the difference with this mode please?
I noticed that when an animation is rendered out, the frames are saved to disk as "image.lws1/2/3/4/".. is there a way to force saving as "image.lws_001/_002/_003/_004/" ?
User avatar
Numerika
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2010 12:49 pm

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby scratch33 » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:45 am

scratch33 Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:45 am
Hi holocube,

Is the exporter broken in lw10?

Impossible to export a scene from lw10. The same scene works fine in 9.6

I have tryed with the 2 objects export optin (for HC and for win) bur nothing.
scratch33
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 7:45 am
Location: Bienne(Switzerland)

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby opm » Tue Jan 11, 2011 9:50 am

opm Tue Jan 11, 2011 9:50 am
scratch33 wrote:Hi holocube,

Is the exporter broken in lw10?

Impossible to export a scene from lw10. The same scene works fine in 9.6

I have tryed with the 2 objects export optin (for HC and for win) bur nothing.


Has you use de HC obj export or normal export?
I7 920 12Gb GTX480
Q6600 4Gb GT9800
Q6600 8Gb GT8500
AMD X6 12Gb GTX275
AMD X6 8Gb
opm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 9:09 am
Location: CNTBRA

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby scratch33 » Tue Jan 11, 2011 1:54 pm

scratch33 Tue Jan 11, 2011 1:54 pm
I have tryed HC, then normal.
scratch33
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 7:45 am
Location: Bienne(Switzerland)

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby holocube » Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:35 pm

holocube Tue Jan 11, 2011 4:35 pm
scratch33 wrote:Hi holocube,

Is the exporter broken in lw10?

Impossible to export a scene from lw10. The same scene works fine in 9.6

I have tryed with the 2 objects export optin (for HC and for win) bur nothing.


Any errors?
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby scratch33 » Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:22 pm

scratch33 Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:22 pm
No, When I press render, the export windows don't appear, then octane run and crash.

My objects are all tripled but don't have all UV for now. But I haven't problems with lw9.6.

Thanks
scratch33
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 7:45 am
Location: Bienne(Switzerland)

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby holocube » Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:00 am

holocube Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:00 am
could you share the scene?
could you just make sure you have the same settings in your octane exporter for both 9.6 and HC?
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby tyrot » Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:30 pm

tyrot Sun Jan 23, 2011 1:30 pm
hey holo ...is it too much to ask a video tutorial for exporting animations from LW to octane and to show highlights of your amazing plugin... please
..
tyrot
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:43 am

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby funk » Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:25 am

funk Tue Feb 08, 2011 5:25 am
I'm exporting from lightwave 9.6 & 10 using the "octane obj win only + fast" settings and everything works almost perfectly except for 1 problem. All the polygons are flipped. I didnt realise it at first because octane appears to render all surfaces as double sided. Everything looks fine until you try making a surface an emitter (no light is produced).

I loaded the exported OBJ back into modeler and then I saw that all polygons were flipped. Octane seems to emit light in the direction of the surface normal and this causes a problem. If I flip polygons manually then use the exporter, it all works correctly.

Is it possible to fix this by making the exporter flip all the polys on export?
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 13
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Dec 11, 2019 4:07 am [ UTC ]