InfoChannel Render is blank

Forums: InfoChannel Render is blank
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

InfoChannel Render is blank

Postby pryzm » Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:54 pm

pryzm Wed Jun 12, 2019 6:54 pm
Anybody run into this?

It's been a while since I've used the InfoChannel to render layers, but in a recent render the layer is black (using ObjectID). It renders fine in IPR and in the F9 preview window, but when final image comes up, it's black. When I F10 render all the images are black. Seems a setting maybe?

LW Plugin 2018.01.2.0
Octane 2018.1.2
LW 2019.0.3

thanks,

bruce
pryzm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:35 am

Re: InfoChannel Render is blank

Postby juanjgon » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:23 pm

juanjgon Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:23 pm
Hmm, I'm not sure what could be the problem. Can you send me an example scene to reproduce this problem here?

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 6880
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: InfoChannel Render is blank

Postby pryzm » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:45 pm

pryzm Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:45 pm
Yup! On its way.
pryzm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:35 am

Re: InfoChannel Render is blank

Postby juanjgon » Thu Jun 13, 2019 9:17 pm

juanjgon Thu Jun 13, 2019 9:17 pm
Ah, I think that I understand the problem now. Can you please disable the denoising options? The problem can be that the denoising is not compatible with the Infochannel kernel, the same that happens with the PMC kernel ...

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 6880
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: InfoChannel Render is blank

Postby pryzm » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:47 pm

pryzm Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:47 pm
I'll give that a try, but the problem seemed to fix itself when I came in this morning (don't ask me how, have no idea, it just rendered). I'll check to see if that's the culprit.

bruce

EDIT: Looks like that was it. The reason is started rendering again was because (I assume) I started rendering without the InfoChannel and used Path Tracing again (although at first it didn't render yesterday when I tried it). THANKS!
pryzm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 2:35 am

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:20 pm [ UTC ]