Page 1 of 1

Creating your own "Defaults" .CFG file

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 1:05 am
by face_off
Hi

The OctaneRender for Modo plugin sometimes requires the deleting of the MODO*.CFG files from your Users Folder. If you have setting you want to preserve when these .CFG files are deleted, you can extract the relevant XML code from the MODO*.CFG file and put it on your own Config file.

For example, the follow Config will set the default LiveDb Texturemaps Folder to a known folder, even if the MODO*.CFG files are deleted.:

C:\Users\[Your Windows Username]\AppData\Roaming\Luxology\Configs\OctaneRenderForModoDefaults\index.cfg

Code: Select all
 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> 
 <configuration kit="OctaneRenderForModoDefaults" version="1.0"> 
  <atom type="UserValues"> 
   <hash type="RawValue" key="oc_liveDbTexturemapFolder">C:\Users\Paul\Documents\modo livedb texturemaps</hash>
  </atom>   
 </configuration>


If you have a specific OctaneRender Layout - you can copy this layout by added the XML code for it into your index.cfg file. So copy
Code: Select all
<hash type="Layout" key="edit.octaneLayout:layout" val="applicationLayout">
.
.
.
</hash>
from Frame.cfg (in the C:\Users\[Your Windows Username]\AppData\Roaming\Luxology\MODO16.0.CFG folder) into C:\Users\[Your Windows Username]\AppData\Roaming\Luxology\Configs\OctaneRenderForModoDefaults\index.cfg. So it would look something like:

Code: Select all
 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> 
 <configuration kit="OctaneRenderForModoDefaults" version="1.0"> 
  <atom type="UserValues"> 
   <hash type="RawValue" key="oc_liveDbTexturemapFolder">C:\Users\Paul\Documents\modo livedb texturemaps</hash>
  </atom>   

  <hash type="Layout" key="edit.octaneLayout:layout" val="applicationLayout">
    <atom type="IdealSize">1920 977</atom>
    <list type="HDiv">0.1822917</list>
    <list type="HDiv">0.5619792</list>
    <list type="HDiv">0.8005208</list>
    <list type="VDiv">0.4698055</list>
    <list type="VDiv">0.5035824</list>
    <list type="VDiv">0.9099284</list>
    <list type="VDiv">0.9590583</list>
    <list type="VDiv">0.7021494</list>
    <list type="VDiv">0.4994882</list>
    <list type="VDiv">0.964176</list>
    <list type="Port">time 1 3 3 4 OctaneRender_59591989984:vp</list>
    <list type="Port">infoview 1 3 4 8 OctaneRender_92349530345:vp</list>
    <list type="Port">cmdhist 3 4 7 8 20447708711:vp</list>
    <list type="Port">customview 1 2 0 1 OctaneRender_68098525084:vp</list>
    <list type="Port">3Dmodel 2 3 0 1 OctaneRender_21960525290:vp</list>
    <list type="Port">vptab 3 4 0 6 OctaneRender_48216825412:vp</list>
    <list type="Port">attrform 1 3 1 2 OctaneRender_54606825397:vp</list>
    <list type="Port">schematic 1 3 2 3 OctaneRender_35161825383:vp</list>
    <list type="Port">attrform 0 1 5 8 OctaneRender_23098825205:vp</list>
    <list type="Port">attrform 0 1 0 5 OctaneRender_79998825132:vp</list>
    <list type="Port">attrform 3 4 6 7 OctaneRender_36592825095:vp</list>
    <atom type="InputRemappingContext">Model</atom>
    <atom type="UserName">OctaneRender</atom>
    <atom type="SwitcherClass">normal</atom>
  </hash>
 </configuration>


WARNING: If you add OctaneRender Layout settings to your config.cfg file, any additions make to that layout in future releases of the plugin will not appear. So from time to time is it would be worth recreating you own layout from the default OctaneRender Layout that comes with the plugin.

Paul