NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Forums: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby Goldorak » Tue Jul 28, 2020 4:41 pm

Goldorak Tue Jul 28, 2020 4:41 pm
kartata wrote:Hey,

first time user here. Really love it so far. Has been running quite stable, despite a few crashes.
My question: Am I seeing this right, that in this developement stage the procedural nodes and shaders and OSL textures don't work? Or is it just me?

Best,
David


It’s only OSL shaders added by the user or loaded after octane starts. Will be fixed soon as per the FAQ, but otherwise all other procedurals work as they do on cuda.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2194
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby kartata » Tue Jul 28, 2020 6:04 pm

kartata Tue Jul 28, 2020 6:04 pm
Goldorak wrote: It’s only OSL shaders added by the user or loaded after octane starts. Will be fixed soon as per the FAQ, but otherwise all other procedurals work as they do on cuda.


I am not sure, if I am doint it right but the C4D-nodes don't seem to work for me either. Gradient or noise will do nothing of I plug them into the diffuse, contrary to the Octane gradient or noise which work just fine.
kartata
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:20 am

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby Goldorak » Tue Jul 28, 2020 7:28 pm

Goldorak Tue Jul 28, 2020 7:28 pm
kartata wrote:
Goldorak wrote: It’s only OSL shaders added by the user or loaded after octane starts. Will be fixed soon as per the FAQ, but otherwise all other procedurals work as they do on cuda.


I am not sure, if I am doint it right but the C4D-nodes don't seem to work for me either. Gradient or noise will do nothing of I plug them into the diffuse, contrary to the Octane gradient or noise which work just fine.


That might be a different issue then. Can you share a screenshot?
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2194
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby kartata » Tue Jul 28, 2020 9:02 pm

kartata Tue Jul 28, 2020 9:02 pm
Goldorak wrote:That might be a different issue then. Can you share a screenshot?


Sure thing!

Image
kartata
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:20 am

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby Goldorak » Tue Jul 28, 2020 9:25 pm

Goldorak Tue Jul 28, 2020 9:25 pm
kartata wrote:
Goldorak wrote:That might be a different issue then. Can you share a screenshot?


Sure thing!

Image


Ok I see the issue - it’s using the OSL version of the maxon noises which were added in 2020.1 - and as noted in the FAQ, these have been temporarily disabled until PR2. For PR1, you can turn off “use osl” in the settings for maxon noises and it should then render the noises to a texture, which will work the same as in Octane 2019 and earlier.
User avatar
Goldorak
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2194
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby kartata » Wed Jul 29, 2020 6:22 am

kartata Wed Jul 29, 2020 6:22 am
Sweet, thanks!
kartata
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 7:20 am

Scaling the preview to Retina size.

Postby Pixege » Wed Jul 29, 2020 8:16 am

Pixege Wed Jul 29, 2020 8:16 am
Octane X is great. Even at such an early stage of development! There is applause for that :)
However, I have a problem with the preview resolution in the Octane Live Viewer Window. In my MacBook Pro 16 ", which has an approx 4K screen, this preview has a resolution of almost 1800px, where on a normal Full HD monitor it will be around 700-800px. And this resolution translates into the preview rendering time. Setting the resolution to 1000x1000 px rendering time of course gets shorter, but the render window is too small to see details.
So I have a request, is it possible to set the settings to scale the preview to 2x? So that the Retina screen does not display the image in accordance with its pixels, which are simply too small.

Image

Image
MacBook Pro 16" | AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 8 GB | 2,3 GHz Intel Core i9 | 64 GB RAM + eGPU Razer Core X | Asus ROG Strix RX 5700 XT OC
User avatar
Pixege
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 3:30 pm
Location: Poland

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby Weezer » Wed Jul 29, 2020 9:01 am

Weezer Wed Jul 29, 2020 9:01 am
For some reason , Octane won't let me navigate in the Live Viwer using the Mighty Mouse middle button. Any ideas why? I can rotate and zoom, but not pan. Be great if we could have our own button set-ups for this.

Just wanted to add how good this version of Octane/C4D is. It crashes sure, but it's SO much more stable than before. Just gobbles up huge scenes, and is a joy to work with. I'm only using a single RX 5700XT (at the moment) and it's already a game changer over C4D's Physical renderer. How are other Mac users finding it?
Weezer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:08 am

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby Pixege » Wed Jul 29, 2020 4:11 pm

Pixege Wed Jul 29, 2020 4:11 pm
—-Duplicate post, sorry——
Last edited by Pixege on Fri Jul 31, 2020 6:17 am, edited 2 times in total.
MacBook Pro 16" | AMD Radeon Pro 5500M 8 GB | 2,3 GHz Intel Core i9 | 64 GB RAM + eGPU Razer Core X | Asus ROG Strix RX 5700 XT OC
User avatar
Pixege
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 3:30 pm
Location: Poland

Re: NEW: Octane X - is finally here! [MEGA FAQ THREAD]

Postby sally0909 » Wed Jul 29, 2020 6:47 pm

sally0909 Wed Jul 29, 2020 6:47 pm
Hello.
I'm so glad to meet Octane X.
I just wondered that the next step of my computer setting. I have a Mid-2015 Macbook Pro which is quite old.
I'm considering buying new stuff between eGPU (5700XT) and latest Macbook Pro (AMD Radeon Pro 5500M with 4GB).
I don't know how 5500M is good compared with 5700XT. But my laptop is quite old anyway. so that's why I'm thinking about buying a new MacBook pro too :(
*Sadly, I can't buy both :lol:
sally0909
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 2:10 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Oct 22, 2020 9:11 pm [ UTC ]