Wrong motion blur with deformers

Forums: Wrong motion blur with deformers
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Wrong motion blur with deformers

Postby kostache » Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:32 pm

kostache Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:32 pm
Hello Paul,

There is an example of the simple scene I made - bend deformer's motion blur in MODO an Octane (I've tested it in Octane 2019 and 2020). Seems like Octane is taking wrong action center for MB in the middle of object.
MODO:
MODO.PNG

Octane:
Octane.PNG

Scene is embeded
Attachments
BendSynthetic.zip
(30.59 KiB) Downloaded 43 times
kostache
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 12:47 pm

Re: Wrong motion blur with deformers

Postby face_off » Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:01 pm

face_off Mon Feb 10, 2020 12:01 pm
Hi. The Octane plugin is obtaining motion vectors for motion blur via the Modo Render Cache. There is an outstanding bug report with Foundry regarding this where it appears the incorrect motion vectors are being provided by the Render Cache. I have provided your scene to Foundry as further evidence of this problem. The only way around this is to export the animation to an ORBX file and render in Octane Standalone - however I got an out of memory error doing this (which I have previously reported to OTOY, but not have a response on). I am sorry I cannot give you a better resolution.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Wrong motion blur with deformers

Postby Carnera » Mon Apr 20, 2020 6:18 pm

Carnera Mon Apr 20, 2020 6:18 pm
Hi guys

just trying to understand the motion blur workflow.

If I want to have motion blur rendered (inc. vector motion blur pass) in octane

- turn on motion blur in modo camera
- octane settings ...turn on use modo render cache
- octane animation ... turn on camera motion blur and object motion blur
- is it important to have "Reload Mesh Each Frame" turned on?

In any case (whether objects that are transforming/rotating/scaling OR deforming) octane has to import the entire scene for rendering. Is that a normal behavior ?

In my case the scene I am working on is rather heavy (3000 objects...with dynamic caches). When I start the octane render viewport, octane immediately starts importing the scene (which can take 10 min in my case).
once the scene is imported and I start "render animation", octane starts importing the scene again. Which is strange ...
So I decided...
Next time I wanted to start a render, I hit the octane render viewport ...it started importing the scene...so I decided to cancel the importing, knowing that it will import the scene again once I hit "render animation".
Is there are reason why octane needs to import the scene again before starting the render?

I saw similar issues with deforming objects , the modo motion blur looks different to the octane motion blur.
I am using modo 14 and it looks like Foundry has not updated the render cache vector motion bug.

Is octane preferring Mdd or Alembic for geo caches? We are using ACS 2 (character rig) is that something that octane would have a problem with? Meaning is it better to cache the geo (mdd or alembic) or can we use the ACS deformed character?

Thanks a lot

Andras Kavalecz
-------------------------------------------------
http://www.checkpointVFX.com
Carnera
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 9:53 pm

Re: Wrong motion blur with deformers

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:38 pm

face_off Tue Apr 21, 2020 11:38 pm
Hi Andras - the plugin is evolving with each release, so can you please tell me what version you are running please and I will try to answer your question.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Wrong motion blur with deformers

Postby Carnera » Wed Apr 22, 2020 9:58 pm

Carnera Wed Apr 22, 2020 9:58 pm
Hi Paul

using Modo 14.0v1 and Octane plugin 2019.1.4.154
On windows 10

Thank you

Andras Kavalecz
-------------------------------------------------
http://www.checkpointVFX.com
Carnera
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 9:53 pm

Re: Wrong motion blur with deformers

Postby face_off » Wed Apr 22, 2020 10:50 pm

face_off Wed Apr 22, 2020 10:50 pm
May I suggest trying with the latest version of the plugin, as it contains some changes and fixes for motion blur. Also, have a look a this thread - https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=73940.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Wrong motion blur with deformers

Postby Carnera » Sun Apr 26, 2020 8:10 pm

Carnera Sun Apr 26, 2020 8:10 pm
Hi Paul

I thought 2019.1.4.154 is the latest Modo plugin version?
That's the one I am using.
Is there a newer version I am not aware of ?

I looked at the other link but could not find any valuable info. I have deforming objects and not objects that are being transformed.

Do you have any ETA when the foundry is going to fix the vectors for the motion blur?

Thank you

Andras
http://www.checkpointvfx.com
Carnera
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 9:53 pm

Re: Wrong motion blur with deformers

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 26, 2020 10:40 pm

face_off Sun Apr 26, 2020 10:40 pm
Hi Andras - please see https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=71990 for the latest Octane 2019.1 release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Sun Sep 27, 2020 6:07 pm [ UTC ]