OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [OBSOLETE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun May 05, 2019 1:03 pm

face_off Sun May 05, 2019 1:03 pm
Can somone test if you can save animations in the latest enterprice build.
I can't save animations anymore.
The frames won't save.
Can you provide more details please? What does the Octane Log show? Are there any errors displayed? How are you trying to same the animation?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fredrikvictorhugo » Sun May 05, 2019 6:47 pm

Fredrikvictorhugo Sun May 05, 2019 6:47 pm
Hmm i deleted the save folder and made a new one and now it seems to work.
Thanks /Fredrik
Fredrikvictorhugo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Tue May 07, 2019 10:45 pm

Tharso Tue May 07, 2019 10:45 pm
Hi Paul,

New nodegraph is off in last version. How can I use it?

thx
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed May 08, 2019 2:44 am

face_off Wed May 08, 2019 2:44 am
New nodegraph is off in last version. How can I use it?
This is a bug and will be fixed in the next release. In the meantime, add the nodegraph via the the Schematic->Add->Channel Modifier-> Modifier->Octane dropbox menu.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed May 08, 2019 4:11 am

face_off Wed May 08, 2019 4:11 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

2018.1.2.143
- Compiled with Octane 2018.1.2
- Implemented performance improvements when loading and updating scenes with large numbers of mesh items with Live Geometry Update on
- Changed the Preferences->Default Live Geometry Update from Off to On (given the above performance improvements)
- Changed the Preferences->Update on Mouse Button Release to Off
- Fixed crash when adding a camera or duplicating a camera when the Viewport was open
- Added "Viewport Refresh Interval" to the Preferences->Octane panel and set the default Viewport Refresh Interval to 30ms
- Re-arranged "Create Texture" menu items in the Schematic to match Octane Standalone

NOTE: The "New Nodegraph" button is not working. I will fix this, bit In the meantime, add the nodegraph via the the Schematic->Add->Channel Modifier-> Modifier->Octane dropbox menu.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14186
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Wed May 08, 2019 12:25 pm

Tharso Wed May 08, 2019 12:25 pm
Default live geometry on is unusable with scene with lot of material and geometrys, the refreshing material time is too long
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby funk » Wed May 08, 2019 12:50 pm

funk Wed May 08, 2019 12:50 pm
Tharso, a few of us asked for this change because it makes more sense to be able to move items by default in new scenes.

You have a few options:
* select all your meshes and disable mesh > "live geometry update"

OR

* Change preferences > rendering > octane > default live geometry update = OFF, and restart modo

OR

* I havent tested this, but in the octane viewport, press the "no live geometry" button. This gets saved to a channel, and will be remembered per scene


Tharso wrote:Default live geometry on is unusable with scene with lot of material and geometrys, the refreshing material time is too long


Did you actually test this out in the new build?
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 14
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 904
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Wed May 08, 2019 2:19 pm

Tharso Wed May 08, 2019 2:19 pm
[/quote]Did you actually test this out in the new build?[/quote]

ok..Yes I tested
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Wed May 08, 2019 3:21 pm

Tharso Wed May 08, 2019 3:21 pm
Octane for maya I can use nodegraph and move the viewport in the same time. Can you do that in modo?
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fredrikvictorhugo » Wed May 08, 2019 6:22 pm

Fredrikvictorhugo Wed May 08, 2019 6:22 pm
Material update comparison.
Huge diffrence.

First link OctaneRender_for_Modo_2018_1_0_142_ENTERPRISE
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gnefqmszblcmt ... ?dl=0rison

Second link OctaneRender_for_Modo_2018_1_2_143_ENTERPRISE
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zm0gak23qqkm0 ... 2.mp4?dl=0

Any ideas why?

/Fredrik
Fredrikvictorhugo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:03 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Sep 27, 2020 6:22 pm [ UTC ]