CAD Data Normal Problem

Forums: CAD Data Normal Problem
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

CAD Data Normal Problem

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Sat Oct 13, 2018 5:26 pm

Hesekiel2517 Sat Oct 13, 2018 5:26 pm
Hey there,

i have a lot of shading errors with my current cad project. I tried to edit the normals, but it always looked the same in Octane. I tried to use the Modo Rendercache and Voila: Errors resolved. Genereally i don't like to use the rendercache since it's not reliable. Is there a way to fix this?

I'm using the current Modo (12.0 and 12.1) and Octane Verisons (3.08.2.133)
edit: This Trick only works with 12.0. In 12.1 the error stays

Rendering with Rendercache ON
Rendercache.jpg



Rendering with Rendercache OFF
Normal.jpg


Thanks in advance
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: CAD Data Normal Problem

Postby face_off » Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:37 am

face_off Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:37 am
Are you sure this is not a Kernel->Ray Epsilon issue? And have you rendered out the Normals passes to get a better idea of what is going wrong? Are you able to send me a scene which exhibits this issue pls?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: CAD Data Normal Problem

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:59 pm

Hesekiel2517 Tue Oct 23, 2018 6:59 pm
Hey Paul,

sorry for the delay. Here is a scene for you and also a few renders. You can see that the normals are different. Something is going wrong with the smoothing, i think.

This works only in 12.0 and it doesn't matter which version of Octane is used (as far as i know). Render Cache off produces errors, render cache on does not.

Thank you for looking into this!
Last edited by Hesekiel2517 on Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: CAD Data Normal Problem

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:47 am

face_off Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:47 am
sorry for the delay. Here is a scene for you and also a few renders. You can see that the normals are different. Something is going wrong with the smoothing, i think.

This works only in 12.0 and it doesn't matter which version of Octane is used (as far as i know). Render Cache off produces errors, render cache on does not.

Thank you for looking into this!
I think the problem is the UV's on the mesh. If you view the UV render pass you can see the problem.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: CAD Data Normal Problem

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Wed Oct 31, 2018 2:33 pm

Hesekiel2517 Wed Oct 31, 2018 2:33 pm
Hey Paul,

thanks for looking into this. This solved the problem (both making new UVs and simply deleting them). Are the UVs effecting the normals? Since it's CAD Data the UVs are totally unusable. So Material uses only Linear Projection. Furthermore this Problem also shows up with no textures at all. Also why does it work if the rendercache is used? I'm glad that this helped, but i really don't understand why :)
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: CAD Data Normal Problem

Postby face_off » Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:20 am

face_off Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:20 am
Are the UVs effecting the normals? Since it's CAD Data the UVs are totally unusable. So Material uses only Linear Projection. Furthermore this Problem also shows up with no textures at all. Also why does it work if the rendercache is used? I'm glad that this helped, but i really don't understand why
I sent the scene to OTOY for comment. I will let you know when I get a response.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: CAD Data Normal Problem

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Fri Nov 02, 2018 12:36 pm

Hesekiel2517 Fri Nov 02, 2018 12:36 pm
Thank you!
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: CAD Data Normal Problem

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:18 am

Hesekiel2517 Mon Mar 04, 2019 10:18 am
Hey Paul,

did you get a response? Had this issue today again and searched for the problem one hour until i remembered that UV Map thing :)

Thank you in advance
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: CAD Data Normal Problem

Postby face_off » Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:57 pm

face_off Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:57 pm
Hesekiel2517 wrote:Hey Paul,

did you get a response? Had this issue today again and searched for the problem one hour until i remembered that UV Map thing :)

Thank you in advance
I cannot find their response but I recall it was something like, yes, the UV map is effecting the normals in this case, you you need to fix the UV map.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Oct 25, 2020 5:24 am [ UTC ]