Gamma 1.0 and Linear

Forums: Gamma 1.0 and Linear
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Gamma 1.0 and Linear

Postby haffy » Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:00 pm

haffy Wed Jan 24, 2018 8:00 pm
Hi,

What am I doing wrong if I get a much better looking scene when I'm changing from Gamma 2.2 to Gamma 1.0 in Octane settings (I'm using linear)?

On my materials I have these settings and they are from Poligon.
Diffuse - Gamma 2.2
Specular - Inverse, Gamma 2.2
Roughness - Inverse, Gamma1.0 (I think, I have a cheat paper)
Normal - Gamma 1.0

Could this be a part of the problem?
CG Generalist and Photographer | www.njordstudio.com | Modo and Cinema 4D user.
haffy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:19 pm
Location: SE

Re: Gamma 1.0 and Linear

Postby haffy » Fri Jan 26, 2018 9:39 am

haffy Fri Jan 26, 2018 9:39 am
No one?
It should be Linear and 2.2 in Gamma to be right, am I wrong ?
CG Generalist and Photographer | www.njordstudio.com | Modo and Cinema 4D user.
haffy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:19 pm
Location: SE

Re: Gamma 1.0 and Linear

Postby iQboost » Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:11 pm

iQboost Fri Jan 26, 2018 4:11 pm
just in case, found this thread regarding gamma

https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=55078&start=280
iQboost
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:59 pm

Re: Gamma 1.0 and Linear

Postby face_off » Sat Jan 27, 2018 2:58 am

face_off Sat Jan 27, 2018 2:58 am
Hi - the recommended settings are at https://docs.otoy.com/ModoH/ModoPluginManual.htm#Modo/ColorspaceManagement.htm. If you are on a reasonably recent version of the plugin, the Imager settings should default to these settings automatically.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12838
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Gamma 1.0 and Linear

Postby funk » Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:57 am

funk Sun Jan 28, 2018 1:57 am
Paul the docs are out of date. We no longer need to change OCIO settings on the scene item
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 12
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Gamma 1.0 and Linear

Postby haffy » Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:59 am

haffy Mon Jan 29, 2018 8:59 am
Thanks for the answers, will look into this.

So I don't need to change in the scene, only in Modo settings then?

Btw, I have never seen ISO anywhere. Must look this up, have been missing it. And on that thread, why is f-stop not the same as in photography? F-Stop 1.0 is very very shallow in real photography, but Modo/Octane seems to interpret it as F-Stop 22.
CG Generalist and Photographer | www.njordstudio.com | Modo and Cinema 4D user.
haffy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:19 pm
Location: SE

Re: Gamma 1.0 and Linear

Postby haffy » Wed Jan 31, 2018 6:47 pm

haffy Wed Jan 31, 2018 6:47 pm
Problem fixed, thanks for you help guys !

But I can't seem to find ISO in the imager or anywhere else, is it a goner?
CG Generalist and Photographer | www.njordstudio.com | Modo and Cinema 4D user.
haffy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:19 pm
Location: SE

Re: Gamma 1.0 and Linear

Postby funk » Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:15 pm

funk Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:15 pm
As I said above, the docs are just out of date. F-stop and ISO were removed from the camera imager because they never worked like a real camera (they only adjusted brightness), so OTOY went with a single exposure control instead
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 12
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 612
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Gamma 1.0 and Linear

Postby face_off » Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:28 pm

face_off Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:28 pm
But I can't seem to find ISO in the imager or anywhere else, is it a goner?
Yes, ISO got removed from Octane some time ago. The screenshot in the manual is out of date as Funk indicated.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12838
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Mon Dec 10, 2018 6:31 pm [ UTC ]