Live DB Import issue

Forums: Live DB Import issue
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Live DB Import issue

Postby Greggers » Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:43 am

Greggers Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:43 am
Hi Guys,

I am having a problem updating the livedb.

I had to fresh install my MacBook Pro so I started from scratch installing everything again. I did have the livedb update working before the clean install.

I am using the latest build of octane, the modo plugin and modo 11.1.

I have attached screenshots of my issue. I followed the manual but I get the 'failed' pop up when executing the command in modo to update the livedb.

Thanks
Gregg
Attachments
Screen Shot 2017-12-05 at 10.18.28.png
Screen Shot 2017-12-05 at 10.18.28.png
User avatar
Greggers
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:51 pm

Re: Live DB Import issue

Postby face_off » Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:50 am

face_off Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:50 am
The LiveDb is best accessed by loading a LiveDb texturemap in Octane Standalone, then Ctrl-C to copy the node, then paste into a NodeGraph node in OctaneRender for Modo. The old method of having the LiveDb textures as Modo Presets did not work well.

In the near future, I will add a Modo command to bring up the LiveDb dialog window and you will be able to load textures that way.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Live DB Import issue

Postby Greggers » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:49 pm

Greggers Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:49 pm
Ah yes, cheers for that Paul but I would like to have it how I had before, where as I had downloaded the livedb with the command in modo. From looking at my screenshots I attached in the first post, do I have everything set up correctly as far as you can tell?
User avatar
Greggers
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:51 pm

Re: Live DB Import issue

Postby face_off » Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:52 pm

face_off Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:52 pm
Ah yes, cheers for that Paul but I would like to have it how I had before, where as I had downloaded the livedb with the command in modo. From looking at my screenshots I attached in the first post, do I have everything set up correctly as far as you can tell?
The last time I tried this, there were some materials in the LiveDb which tripped up the importer resulting in a Modo crash, so I don't think you can use this method anymore.

There is more info on the LiveDb at https://docs.otoy.com/ModoH/ModoPluginManual.htm#Modo/LiveDB.htm%3FTocPath%3D_____7

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12617
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:02 am [ UTC ]