Multiple displacement maps

Forums: Multiple displacement maps
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Multiple displacement maps

Postby haffy » Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:23 am

haffy Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:23 am
Is there any way of having multiple displacement maps on an mesh or is there a plan for this in the future? I have tried mixing in different ways but can't make work.
CG Generalist and Photographer | www.njordstudio.com | Modo and Cinema 4D user.
haffy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:19 pm
Location: SE

Re: Multiple displacement maps

Postby face_off » Fri May 05, 2017 11:32 am

face_off Fri May 05, 2017 11:32 am
It's not clear if you want the displacement maps on top of each other, or just each assigned to different polygons.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Multiple displacement maps

Postby haffy » Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:49 pm

haffy Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:49 pm
Stacked, on top of each other.
CG Generalist and Photographer | www.njordstudio.com | Modo and Cinema 4D user.
haffy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:19 pm
Location: SE

Re: Multiple displacement maps

Postby face_off » Sun Aug 06, 2017 12:31 am

face_off Sun Aug 06, 2017 12:31 am
Stacked, on top of each other.
At the moment you need to merge the maps in Photoshop/Gimp/etc to stack displacement maps. But keep a watch on these forums for developments in this area.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Multiple displacement maps

Postby Mules » Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:32 pm

Mules Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:32 pm
Hi,

Is this still the case for the latest version of Octane for Modo at the moment ?

Greetings,
m,
Mules
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 6:15 am

Re: Multiple displacement maps

Postby face_off » Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:15 pm

face_off Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:15 pm
Is this still the case for the latest version of Octane for Modo at the moment ?
You can now use the Baking Texture to add the two displacement maps and then plug that node into the Displacement map node.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Oct 25, 2020 6:12 am [ UTC ]