Animating focal depth

Forums: Animating focal depth
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby jtmsf » Wed Dec 12, 2018 7:49 pm

jtmsf Wed Dec 12, 2018 7:49 pm
I'm using Octane 4, and I'm having the same problem.
Camera focal length animation isn't exporting correctly to .OCS with "octane.saveAnimation"

I'm attaching the Modo scene and the OCS export.

Thanks in advance.

Intel Xeon E5-2680 v3
32GB RAM
GPUs 2x GTX1800TI
Windows 10 64bit
OctaneRender 4.00 (4000021) (installed with "OctaneRender for Modo 4.00.0.137" link)
Nvidia driver 417.35
Modo 12.2v1

OctaneModo_FocalDepthAnimation.zip
Modo Scene and OCS Animation export
(188.24 KiB) Downloaded 57 times
jtmsf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 9:47 pm

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby face_off » Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:39 pm

face_off Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:39 pm
jtmsf wrote:I'm using Octane 4, and I'm having the same problem.
Camera focal length animation isn't exporting correctly to .OCS with "octane.saveAnimation"

I'm attaching the Modo scene and the OCS export.

Thanks in advance.

Intel Xeon E5-2680 v3
32GB RAM
GPUs 2x GTX1800TI
Windows 10 64bit
OctaneRender 4.00 (4000021) (installed with "OctaneRender for Modo 4.00.0.137" link)
Nvidia driver 417.35
Modo 12.2v1

OctaneModo_FocalDepthAnimation.zip
Hi. I loaded your scene and then octane.saveAnimation, and the loaded the resulting file into Octane Standalone, and the Camera->Focal Depth was animated correctly as per the scene in Modo. Modo 12.2v1. So I was unable to reproduce your problem.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Animating focal depth

Postby jtmsf » Sun Dec 16, 2018 3:49 pm

jtmsf Sun Dec 16, 2018 3:49 pm
For me the problem existed: In modo the animation was fine, but after exporting and opening in standalone the focal depth stopped updating the animated values after some frames.

I eventually managed to solve this issue:
1) I added one keyframe before, and one a keyframe after the existing octane focal depth keyframes in modo.
2)I reexported using the "octane.saveAnimation" command and now in standalone the animation was correct.

Hope this fix will help other users.

Thanks
jtmsf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 9:47 pm
Previous

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Oct 25, 2020 6:07 am [ UTC ]