OctaneRender 3 for Modo [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [OBSOLETE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby Uhlhorn » Mon Aug 22, 2016 11:44 am

Uhlhorn Mon Aug 22, 2016 11:44 am
Ah, thanks. :-)
(I did’t see it)
User avatar
Uhlhorn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:02 pm

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby Dmi3ryd » Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:21 pm

Dmi3ryd Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:21 pm
When I start octane plugin error is:
______

Started logging on 22.08.16 15:36:55

OctaneRender 3.03.3 (3030003)

Unexpected response format:

Modo 902 SP3
Win 8.1/64 | Geforce GTX780TI | Core I7 970 | 24GB
User avatar
Dmi3ryd
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:31 pm
Location: Russia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 23, 2016 12:41 am

face_off Tue Aug 23, 2016 12:41 am
When I start octane plugin error is:
______

Started logging on 22.08.16 15:36:55

OctaneRender 3.03.3 (3030003)

Unexpected response format:
Can you pls PM abstrax regarding this issue and he will help you.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14047
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 23, 2016 6:51 am

face_off Tue Aug 23, 2016 6:51 am
Following is a Windows installer pre-release of the next version, which fixes a few of the issues raised recently.

3.3.3.113 (pre-release)
- Fixed crash when setting the Modo Blur Length to 0
- Fixed issue where of the Modo camera DOF effect is disabled the plugin would not disable dof rendering
- Resolved error where a Volume Medium NodeGraph node was not being connected to the Volume geometry
- Resolve crash caused by "Ghost" Instance items

https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloads/plugins/60/7e/29/dc/OctaneRender_for_Modo901_3_3_3_113_64bit.exe

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14047
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby MrFurious » Tue Aug 23, 2016 7:10 am

MrFurious Tue Aug 23, 2016 7:10 am
Looks great Paul thanks very much.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby MrFurious » Sat Aug 27, 2016 6:45 am

MrFurious Sat Aug 27, 2016 6:45 am
I found a repeatable crash with the latest Octane plugin 3.3.3.113.901. When adding a Modo render output, Modo will crash. You can do this on a blank scene and it will crash. After I uninstall the Octane plugin it will work.

Cheers,
Dino.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby Dmi3ryd » Sat Aug 27, 2016 6:49 am

Dmi3ryd Sat Aug 27, 2016 6:49 am
MrFurious I am trying to reproduce your error. launched octane and added render output. No crashes.
Win 8.1/64 | Geforce GTX780TI | Core I7 970 | 24GB
User avatar
Dmi3ryd
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:31 pm
Location: Russia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby MrFurious » Sat Aug 27, 2016 7:04 am

MrFurious Sat Aug 27, 2016 7:04 am
Thanks Dmi3ryd what version of Modo are you using? (I'm using Modo 902 SP3) and I assume you're using the latest test build of the octane plugin. If I simply launch Modo, even before activating Octane, and try to add an Ambient Occlusion render output Modo will crash. Very strange..... I'm was hoping this could be replicated by someone else, will have to do more testing.

EDIT:

Looks like my config file was somehow corrupted. I reverted to an older config file and it now works.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby Dmi3ryd » Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:08 pm

Dmi3ryd Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:08 pm
I feel very uncomfortable when the Octane Nodegraph window closes automatically when you press the other area.
Paul is it possible to fix this ?
Win 8.1/64 | Geforce GTX780TI | Core I7 970 | 24GB
User avatar
Dmi3ryd
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:31 pm
Location: Russia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby smicha » Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:42 pm

smicha Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:42 pm
When 'live geometry update' is on and when I want to tick 'load cage' in Octane Mesh -> Modo crashes.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:11 am [ UTC ]