OctaneRender 3 for Modo [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [OBSOLETE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:55 pm

MrFurious Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:55 pm
I just deleted the .CFG file and it still crashes on launch. Interesting thing is Modo isn't creating a new config file on launch either.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:20 am

face_off Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:20 am
I just deleted the .CFG file and it still crashes on launch. Interesting thing is Modo isn't creating a new config file on launch either.
Does the previous version (.134) work for you? What Nvidia driver version are you using? Have you tried running Modo from a command line window to see if it throws any errors that might give a clue as to what is going on? If have had no other reports of the issue - so it appears to be something specfic with your system or setup.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:10 am

MrFurious Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:10 am
.134 works fine. Have just installed the latest nvidia driver, removed my modo .CFG file and still crashes on launch. Tried the command line thing ( i think) basically used CMD, navigated to the modo install directory and ran it from the console. Not sure if that's what you meant.. Launched modo but crashed on launch and no info in the console. Have also tried moving 3rd party scripts and configs out of the default user directory with no luck
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:13 am

face_off Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:13 am
.134 works fine. Have just installed the latest nvidia driver, removed my modo .CFG file and still crashes on launch. Tried the command line thing ( i think) basically used CMD, navigated to the modo install directory and ran it from the console. Not sure if that's what you meant.. Launched modo but crashed on launch and no info in the console. Have also tried moving 3rd party scripts and configs out of the default user directory with no luck
Which version on Modo please Dino?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:13 am

MrFurious Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:13 am
Also I'm using Modo 902, but I notice in the current release this is mentioned:

"Windows : Modo10, Modo11 and Modo12 on Window Vista, 7, 8 or 10 64bit"

Is Modo 902 no longer supported?
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:14 am

MrFurious Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:14 am
face_off wrote:
.134 works fine. Have just installed the latest nvidia driver, removed my modo .CFG file and still crashes on launch. Tried the command line thing ( i think) basically used CMD, navigated to the modo install directory and ran it from the console. Not sure if that's what you meant.. Launched modo but crashed on launch and no info in the console. Have also tried moving 3rd party scripts and configs out of the default user directory with no luck
Which version on Modo please Dino?

Paul



yup.. 902 :?
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:24 am

face_off Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:24 am
Modo902 is no longer supported. You need Modo10 onwards. Sorry for this news (it's been at the top of this thread for a few months now). I have updated the Modo SDK version from Modo901 to Modo10 and regretfully that is what is causing your crash. I would have thought the plugin would simply not load.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:26 am

MrFurious Thu Oct 18, 2018 7:26 am
Argh missed the obvious one. I'll keep on using .134 until I'm ready to upgrade, thankfully it's pretty solid.

Many thanks,
Dino.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fredrikvictorhugo » Thu Oct 18, 2018 3:37 pm

Fredrikvictorhugo Thu Oct 18, 2018 3:37 pm
So the latest build have problem with mesh update in octane render Viewport when adding a mesh and modeling? I have to press reload scene button to see the reslult.
Fredrikvictorhugo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Oct 18, 2018 11:31 pm

face_off Thu Oct 18, 2018 11:31 pm
So the latest build have problem with mesh update in octane render Viewport when adding a mesh and modeling? I have to press reload scene button to see the reslult.
Which version of Modo are you using pls? What specific steps are you taking which produce this problem? What version of the plugin has this problem, and which version of the plugin were you previously running which did not have the problem?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Wed Oct 28, 2020 12:37 am [ UTC ]