OctaneRender 3 for Modo [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [OBSOLETE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby v1adut » Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:51 am

v1adut Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:51 am
Hi Paul, amazing work wih this new AI tools.

Can I ask you if you can make by default a button near the select viewport dropdown menu to toggle ai beauty/beauty render passes ?

Regards,
Vlad
v1adut
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 4:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby marcus1070 » Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:46 pm

marcus1070 Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:46 pm
face_off wrote:
I'm doing my first tests, and I have a question: is it normal that AI Light and Denoiser slow down renders instead of speed them up?
This sounds like a non-plugin issue, so suggest you test in Octane Standalone and report to OTOY in the Octane 4.00 Standalone release thread if needed.

Hi Paul!.. i got an issue with this test octane 4 build.. denoiser dont work with hd renders.. just on preview... but in standalone goes ok...
in modo plugin, when denoise pass runs, goes infinite and slow down everything..
If you can provide an exact set of steps for me to follows to reproduce this issue, I will investigate further.

Paul


I think it's a free memory amount issue.. on standalone, denoising runs ok, but with a long calculation time, the plugin takes more time or even longer...
"PS: i'm using hdmi audio, and some noises go on when i run anything that uses gpus, and there a diference between noises in modo plugin and octane"
- Win 10 Pro 64bit
- 16gb Ram
- RTX 2080
- Nvidia driver version: 419.67 creator ready
- Modo 13.0v1
- Plugin version 2018.1.0.141


http://www.marcusrizzo.com
marcus1070
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2011 3:14 pm
Location: São Paulo - BR

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Thu Sep 20, 2018 7:07 pm

MrFurious Thu Sep 20, 2018 7:07 pm
v1adut wrote:Can I ask you if you can make by default a button near the select viewport dropdown menu to toggle ai beauty/beauty render passes ?

Regards,
Vlad


Vlad not sure if this is what you are referring to but it's possible do this in the form editor. I added beauty / denoised beauty toggle buttons in the octane toolbar.

beauty_button.jpg
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:53 am

face_off Fri Sep 21, 2018 12:53 am
I have updated the Octane 4.00 OSX build, and add a Linux build at the top of this thread.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:03 am

face_off Fri Sep 21, 2018 5:03 am
I have updated the STABLE installers at the top of this thread with an Octane 3.08.3 build, which includes the relevant changes from 4.00.0.134.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby v1adut » Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:59 pm

v1adut Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:59 pm
MrFurious wrote:
v1adut wrote:Can I ask you if you can make by default a button near the select viewport dropdown menu to toggle ai beauty/beauty render passes ?

Regards,
Vlad


Vlad not sure if this is what you are referring to but it's possible do this in the form editor. I added beauty / denoised beauty toggle buttons in the octane toolbar.

beauty_button.jpg


Thank you very much , this is exactly what I was asking for.
v1adut
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 4:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby v1adut » Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:55 pm

v1adut Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:55 pm
@face_off
Paul can you insert this in the octane next build ?
MrFurious wrote:
v1adut wrote:Can I ask you if you can make by default a button near the select viewport dropdown menu to toggle ai beauty/beauty render passes ?

Regards,
Vlad


Vlad not sure if this is what you are referring to but it's possible do this in the form editor. I added beauty / denoised beauty toggle buttons in the octane toolbar.

beauty_button.jpg
v1adut
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 4:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:55 am

face_off Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:55 am
I have updated the Octane 4 TEST builds at the top of this thread with:

4.00.0.135
- Compiled with Octane 4.00 RC6
- Added the option to save an animation to OCS/ORBX from the Export button on the toolbar (this was previously done via the octane.saveAnimation command)
- Added support for the OSL Projection
- EXPERIMENTAL: Added code to speed up transform changes on large meshes. This only applies to Mesh items with Live Geometry Update ON, and when the Render Cache if OFF.
- EXPERIMENTAL: Added support for OSL cameras
- Added support for the OSL UV Projection node
- Updated the Modo SDK from Modo901 to Modo10

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:45 am

MrFurious Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:45 am
Thanks Paul.

I'm getting a crash on launch with the latest test build.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v2 for PC
Octane build 4.04.0.145
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:05 am

face_off Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:05 am
I'm getting a crash on launch with the latest test build.
Have you tried deleting your modo .CFG file?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Oct 28, 2020 12:23 am [ UTC ]