OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:40 am

face_off Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:40 am
I have updated the WINDOWS TEST installer at the top of this thread with:

3.08.0.130
- Compiled with Octane 3.08 RC4

I will provide OSX and Linux builds with the next Octane 3.08 RC release.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12434
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Paulbrownv » Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:01 am

Paulbrownv Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:01 am
Question: We used to be able to get separate meshes when exporting to ORBX if there was no animation. Now we always get everything packed into a .abc geo node. Is there a way to keep objects separate when there is no animation?
I've seen this implemented in C4D where they get an option when they choose to export to standalone.
Paulbrownv
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 3:54 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fredrikvictorhugo » Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:07 pm

Fredrikvictorhugo Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:07 pm
Hi.

Im having problem when tweaking material in modo 12.1v1 beta when Octanerender Viewport running 3.08.0.130. The material wont update..
The only way for the material to update is too move the mesh.. Bug?

And when modeling in modo 12.1v1 the model wont update in Octanerender Viewport.


It works in modo 12.0v1

/Fredrik
Fredrikvictorhugo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Apr 22, 2018 7:36 am

face_off Sun Apr 22, 2018 7:36 am
Question: We used to be able to get separate meshes when exporting to ORBX if there was no animation. Now we always get everything packed into a .abc geo node. Is there a way to keep objects separate when there is no animation?
I've seen this implemented in C4D where they get an option when they choose to export to standalone.
There is not currently any way to do this in the Modo plugin. All objects are wrapped into an .ABC file.

Im having problem when tweaking material in modo 12.1v1 beta when Octanerender Viewport running 3.08.0.130. The material wont update..
The only way for the material to update is too move the mesh.. Bug?

And when modeling in modo 12.1v1 the model wont update in Octanerender Viewport.


It works in modo 12.0v1
This looks like a Modo bug. I will download 12.1v1 and take a look, however it's something you should bug with Foundry.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12434
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby funk » Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:50 am

funk Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:50 am
Fredrikvictorhugo wrote:Hi.

Im having problem when tweaking material in modo 12.1v1 beta when Octanerender Viewport running 3.08.0.130. The material wont update..
The only way for the material to update is too move the mesh.. Bug?

And when modeling in modo 12.1v1 the model wont update in Octanerender Viewport.


It works in modo 12.0v1

/Fredrik


Materials seem to be updating OK here. Can you explain what youre doing?

I have noticed that editing gradients no longer update in real time though. This seems to be broken in both vray and octane
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 12
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby v1adut » Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:07 pm

v1adut Sun Apr 22, 2018 12:07 pm
Hi guys, I found a bug in octane 3.08.127... it was there before.

When I am parenting geometry to an animatable locator, the geo parented does not move with the locator in some condition, and the render remains behind.
Attachments
Box_Anim_FHD_00064.png
v1adut
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 4:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Fredrikvictorhugo » Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:33 pm

Fredrikvictorhugo Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:33 pm
Ok I confirmed when I pushing polygons on a mesh when octane running the viewport doesent update the change with modo 12.1v1.
Only if I reload the scene in to the octane viewport.
And I have live geometry update on.

Someone else having the same problem?

The thing about materials seems to work.


/ Fredrik
Fredrikvictorhugo
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby funk » Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:46 pm

funk Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:46 pm
Yes it seems live mesh edits are broken. Its also broken in vray
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 12
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby janurschel » Tue Apr 24, 2018 5:08 am

janurschel Tue Apr 24, 2018 5:08 am
Running Modo 12.0v1 with Octane plugin 3.8.0.129 on MacOS High Sierra 10.13.3 and when the plugin is activated all FBX/OBJ file imports crash modo instantly. No matter the file (all have verified to be working on the same machine in different 3D packages). When Octane plugin is installed and activated Modo crashes. If I turn the plugin off the import works fine.

Any idea whats going on there?

Thanks!
janurschel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 1:16 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Apr 24, 2018 5:14 am

face_off Tue Apr 24, 2018 5:14 am
Running Modo 12.0v1 with Octane plugin 3.8.0.129 on MacOS High Sierra 10.13.3 and when the plugin is activated all FBX/OBJ file imports crash modo instantly.
This is a known issue, which I have reported to Foundry, and they have been able to reproduce. You will need to go back to Modo11, and contact Foundry to let them know how important this issue is to get fixed.

Thank

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12434
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Jul 22, 2018 1:17 am [ UTC ]