OctaneRender 2 for Modo [STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2 for Modo [STABLE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.13 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Dec 07, 2014 8:22 am

face_off Sun Dec 07, 2014 8:22 am
It would be cool to realize modo navigtion hotkeys in octane plugin when activating "Viewport Navigation".
Hi Dmitry. The Viewport Navigation keys use the default Modo navigation keys, but if you have changed these keys, then that will not be detected. There is no reliable way for the plugin to determine when you have your current navigation keys set to - so Viewport navigation assumes the default keys.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14226
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.13 [STABLE]

Postby Dmi3ryd » Sun Dec 07, 2014 12:09 pm

Dmi3ryd Sun Dec 07, 2014 12:09 pm
Hello Paul.

I've currently using maya standart hotkeys in modo. So, my config in modo is non standart. Alt+left - rotating, Alt+middle is pan and Alt+Right - zoom. It will be nice that octane viewport grab actual modo navigation hotkeys.

Dmitry
Win 8.1/64 | Geforce GTX780TI | Core I7 970 | 24GB
User avatar
Dmi3ryd
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:31 pm
Location: Russia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.13 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Dec 07, 2014 9:58 pm

face_off Sun Dec 07, 2014 9:58 pm
I've currently using maya standart hotkeys in modo. So, my config in modo is non standart. Alt+left - rotating, Alt+middle is pan and Alt+Right - zoom. It will be nice that octane viewport grab actual modo navigation hotkeys.
Hi Dmitry, I don't think there is any way for a Modo plugin to determine what the Modo navigation hotkeys are, so I don't think this is possible.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14226
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.13 [STABLE]

Postby Dmi3ryd » Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:19 am

Dmi3ryd Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:19 am
Hello Paul.

Is it possible to realize small section with modo hotkeys settings, or in global settings add octane viewport and sett all keys for it?
Win 8.1/64 | Geforce GTX780TI | Core I7 970 | 24GB
User avatar
Dmi3ryd
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 1:31 pm
Location: Russia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.13 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Dec 08, 2014 12:52 pm

face_off Mon Dec 08, 2014 12:52 pm
Is it possible to realize small section with modo hotkeys settings, or in global settings add octane viewport and sett all keys for it?
I think providing a way to set different Viewport Navigation hotkeys is going to be a huge amount of work Dmitry - and I would rather spend time on more important features. If it was just the Windows version, it would be doable, but with the OSX and Linux versions too is a big job (since there is no shared code for Viewport Navigation between the 3 operating systems).

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14226
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.16 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:08 am

face_off Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:08 am
I have updated the STABLE version installer at the top of this thread to 2.16.0.48. Pls see the TEST thread for release notes.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14226
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.16 [STABLE]

Postby Obizzz » Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:51 am

Obizzz Thu Jan 15, 2015 12:51 am
In the standalone there is a spherical camera which can render panoramic images. Is there anyway to access this via the plugin or do I have to export my scene to standalone?

Keep up the good work Paul. I'm using Octane more and more for my daily work.
User avatar
Obizzz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.16 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:18 am

face_off Thu Jan 15, 2015 2:18 am
In the standalone there is a spherical camera which can render panoramic images. Is there anyway to access this via the plugin or do I have to export my scene to standalone?
I will look at adding Panoramic Camera support in the next release. In the meantime, export the scene to Octane Standalone.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14226
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.16 [STABLE]

Postby Obizzz » Thu Jan 15, 2015 3:43 pm

Obizzz Thu Jan 15, 2015 3:43 pm
face_off wrote:
In the standalone there is a spherical camera which can render panoramic images. Is there anyway to access this via the plugin or do I have to export my scene to standalone?
I will look at adding Panoramic Camera support in the next release. In the meantime, export the scene to Octane Standalone.

Paul


Awesome!

Since my project is just in the test phase I'll probably have the functionality when it's time to do final renders.
User avatar
Obizzz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: OctaneRender for Modo (Windows) 2.23.2 [STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:47 am

face_off Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:47 am
I have refreshed the STABLE installer downloads at the top of this thread to release 2.23.2.81 (the current TEST build). Pls see the TEST thread for release notes.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14226
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:33 am [ UTC ]