OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1

Forums: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1 [latest 2018]

Postby abstrax » Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:14 pm

abstrax Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:14 pm
Notiusweb wrote:I have to ask-
If Octane's Kernel allowed 'Parallel Samples' to go up to 64, as opposed to 32, would it render 2x as fast?!!!

Thanks

No, it doesn't. At most a couple of percent, but keep in mind that even a value of 32 requires a sample state buffer of ~1.3GB and doubling the parallel samples will double the sample state buffer, i.e. even on GPUs with much VRAM you starting to lose a significant amount of memory which may result in more OOC memory being used, which slows down rendering rather dramatically.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5150
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1 [latest 2018]

Postby abstrax » Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:22 pm

abstrax Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:22 pm
Notiusweb wrote:
abstrax wrote:
Notiusweb wrote:I already can report that several ABC files I have are not importing into RC1, but were importing fine into XB2.
Issues consist of Octane freezing during AI Cache, and missing geometry in the ABC file.
In each case if left on, ABC files in Octane RC1 will cause GPUs to disconnect and driver reset.

DPC Latency shows no spike, and # GPUs is not a factor either. Seems that RC1 just has a very very rough time with ABC files.

Could you send us some example files showing the problem? No idea what's going on, because all the loading of Alembic geometry and processing it is done on the CPU.


Thx, I PM'd an ABC file.

I just tried the file and don't see any problems. It renders fine and updates geometry without any delays or crashes or whatsoever. I also can't think of any change that could have caused the issues you describe.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5150
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1 [latest 2018]

Postby abstrax » Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:25 pm

abstrax Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:25 pm
Zay wrote:Still very slow compared to V4.

What is slow? Rendering? We haven't noticed any major differences between version 4 and 2018. Could you maybe send me an example scene, your hardware setup and the render times you see in both versions? We will have a look at it as soon as possible.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5150
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1 [latest 2018]

Postby abstrax » Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:32 pm

abstrax Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:32 pm
coilbook wrote:hi otoy,
were you able to find out why ai light creates fireflies with a lot of lights? Will it be fixed soon? Denoiser removes them but I think it makes image not as sharp and detailed.

Thank you for your scene, but we didn't have the chance to look into it yet, but will do so in the coming days.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5150
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1 [latest 2018]

Postby abstrax » Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:34 pm

abstrax Sun Jan 06, 2019 8:34 pm
Notiusweb wrote:I still cannot get 2018 RC1 to play FBX animations on the timeline. (This goes back to prior versions of V4 as well.)
Alembic updates as you scrub through timeline with each frame, but not FBX.

What does it mean? Does the geometry not change or change very slowly? We would need an example scene, since all the FBX scenes we have work as expected. Thank you.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5150
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1 [latest 2018]

Postby abstrax » Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:36 pm

abstrax Sun Jan 06, 2019 11:36 pm
PolderAnimation wrote:In the file I am working in right now Octane crashes immediately when I am trying to render any of my rendertargets. (does not happen in 4.01)
This file is under an strict NDA, I will send you as much detail as I can to the email of Marcus.

Thank you for the scene file. The bug will be fixed with the next 2018 release.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5150
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1 [latest 2018]

Postby Notiusweb » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:34 am

Notiusweb Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:34 am
abstrax wrote:I just tried the file and don't see any problems. It renders fine and updates geometry without any delays or crashes or whatsoever. I also can't think of any change that could have caused the issues you describe.


Hi, thank you so much for looking at.
Very surprised to hear that, so I tried again myself and saw no issues....which made me look further and realize what I was additionally doing in my scene.

Using the Wrench icon for the ABC node's settings, I am resizing the "Length Unit" of the ABC alembic in the scene from Meters to Centimeters, and this is what is causing the issue.

Thus I am finding-
In XB2 resizing the ABC from Meters to Centimeters causes no issue,
in RC1 resizing the ABC from Meters to Centimeters is causing an issue.

Using the In-Scene Wrench icon for the ABC's geometry node, can you resize the Length Unit from Meters to Centimeters, and see if it causes an issue when then trying to modify the viewport.

THX!
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1 [latest 2018]

Postby PolderAnimation » Mon Jan 07, 2019 5:04 pm

PolderAnimation Mon Jan 07, 2019 5:04 pm
Could we or is there and option that we could unload ABC files in our scene. I constantly have to close octane when I want to save an new ABC file. And I do that allot when prototyping and working on lookdef.
Win 10 64bit | 5 x 1080ti | i7 7700K | 64GB
User avatar
PolderAnimation
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:23 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1 [latest 2018]

Postby enricocerica » Mon Jan 07, 2019 5:40 pm

enricocerica Mon Jan 07, 2019 5:40 pm
PolderAnimation wrote:Could we or is there and option that we could unload ABC files in our scene. I constantly have to close octane when I want to save an new ABC file. And I do that allot when prototyping and working on lookdef.

+1
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2018.1 RC1 [latest 2018]

Postby haze » Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:29 am

haze Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:29 am
PolderAnimation wrote:I keep coming with requests but just trying to make octane better :).
It would be nice to have the option to make reference copys of placement nodes. So when you adjust one all of the other will adjust too.
Just an idea. Cheers,


You can do this currently if you expand the node out of the transform pin, then copy and paste the placement node - at the moment we can't do reference copies because the node system is designed very carefully around the links you see in the editor.
User avatar
haze
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 811
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:57 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sat Sep 19, 2020 6:16 pm [ UTC ]