OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7

Forums: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7 [latest version 4]

Postby abstrax » Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:14 pm

abstrax Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:14 pm
mac3d wrote:Hi guys,i have a problem with this version when I use the kernel infochannel.

When I use the infochannel kernel the sofa disappears from the scene

With other kernels it works correctly.

You have to connect the render target "INFO CHANNEL" with the geometry group node. In your current setup it's only connected with the mesh "scandinavo.obj" which doesn't include the sofa object, which is in the node graph "SOFA".
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7 [latest version 4]

Postby abstrax » Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:17 pm

abstrax Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:17 pm
Notiusweb wrote:Okay, so if I adjust the opacity on the emission material, I can get the real foreground to match the reflection.
But any ideas how come the mirrored part won't reflect the opacity of the foreground, thx!

Ohhhhhhhhhh....
Wait - I have to uncheck "Visible on Specular" to make it appear or not appear...
:oops:

A little counter intuitive, but then again, everything is, including my perception....
our existence is counter intuitive... :geek:

How are the poor folks using Unity plugin, and the future UE4 plugin, supposed to figure this stuff out...
They are not as smart and nimble as I am, you know?

Sorry, I don't fully understand how the setup is done. It could be an export issue with the unity plugin or something else. If you make an ORBX export and send it to me I can check what is going on here.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7 [latest version 4]

Postby calus » Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:22 am

calus Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:22 am
roeland wrote:
calus wrote:So it's possible in the Image Tiles Texture node to setup a pattern for most of the UV tile naming conventions,
except for the UDIM convention ?

You can set it up as follows:
  • The grid is 10 tiles wide.
  • Use the %i placeholder for single index
  • Set the start index to 1001
  • 4 digits.

Oh I see,
thanks Roeland.
sorry I was expecting the "use pattern" tool to detect the needed grid size by itself (and optimize it).

So the way it works can generate many empty grid cell,
for example for just 2 rows of 2 tiles, so 4 tiles, 20 grid cell are needed.
octane_2018-11-12_07-31-48.png

Is it Ok, optimization wise, to have many empty grid cell ?
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7 [latest version 4]

Postby mac3d » Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:38 am

mac3d Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:38 am
Hi Abstrax

Oops!...Sorry,I need a pair of glasses
My Computer:i7 2,6ghz ram 8gb schede video nvidia 9600tso 512mb gtx560ti 1gb mainboard asus p6t se sistema operativo:Ubuntu 14.10 64 bit
mac3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 10:35 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7 [latest version 4]

Postby Notiusweb » Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:13 pm

Notiusweb Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:13 pm
abstrax wrote:
Notiusweb wrote:Okay, so if I adjust the opacity on the emission material, I can get the real foreground to match the reflection.
But any ideas how come the mirrored part won't reflect the opacity of the foreground, thx!

Ohhhhhhhhhh....
Wait - I have to uncheck "Visible on Specular" to make it appear or not appear...
:oops:

A little counter intuitive, but then again, everything is, including my perception....
our existence is counter intuitive... :geek:

How are the poor folks using Unity plugin, and the future UE4 plugin, supposed to figure this stuff out...
They are not as smart and nimble as I am, you know?

Sorry, I don't fully understand how the setup is done. It could be an export issue with the unity plugin or something else. If you make an ORBX export and send it to me I can check what is going on here.


LOL...No worries, I had figured it out...the Unity part was just banter on my part. 8-)
But while we are at it, I am looking forward to importing / exporting w/materials and UE4 plugin.
And shout out again to gLTF.
Also, looking forward to 5's substrates later on.
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1272
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7 [latest version 4]

Postby FrankPooleFloating » Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:20 pm

FrankPooleFloating Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:20 pm
+1 for the glTF shoutout.
Win10Pro || GA-X99-SOC-Champion || i7 5820k w/ H60 || 32GB DDR4 || 3x EVGA RTX 2070 Super Hybrid || EVGA Supernova G2 1300W || Tt Core X9 || LightWave Plug (v4 for old gigs) || Blender E-Cycles
User avatar
FrankPooleFloating
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1667
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7 [latest version 4]

Postby roeland » Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:53 pm

roeland Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:53 pm
calus wrote:Oh I see,
thanks Roeland.
sorry I was expecting the "use pattern" tool to detect the needed grid size by itself (and optimize it).

So the way it works can generate many empty grid cell,
for example for just 2 rows of 2 tiles, so 4 tiles, 20 grid cell are needed.
octane_2018-11-12_07-31-48.png

Is it Ok, optimization wise, to have many empty grid cell ?


That is OK, the empty cells will not have much overhead.

Is it common to use only a few columns in an UDIM grid?
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1750
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7 [latest version 4]

Postby calus » Mon Nov 12, 2018 8:53 pm

calus Mon Nov 12, 2018 8:53 pm
roeland wrote:Is it common to use only a few columns in an UDIM grid?

Not so much but using different rows to organize different meaningful group of UV tiles is rather common, so you can get some of the rows with a only a few tiles.
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7 [latest version 4]

Postby kacperspala » Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:38 am

kacperspala Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:38 am
What is the status of the stable version? It is almost a month since this 'we can get the stable version out next week' version and 8 months since the announcement of octane 4.
ryzer 2700x
rtx 2080Ti
kacperspala
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 2:06 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 7 [latest version 4]

Postby Notiusweb » Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:43 am

Notiusweb Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:43 am
I am finding that if I import a FBX, I can not render or view the animation on the time line by clicking on different points in the timeline.
I actually have to hit the stop button and the play again in order to update the frame throughout the timeline.

However, if I import an alembic of the same animation, there is no issue. I can click on any part of the timeline, and Octane will update the render to show the selected fame.

Alembic shows the AI loading and AI Caching in bottom left, and updates the frame per the timeline in the viewport .
In other words, it actually renders each frame on the timeline in the case of an Alembic file.
FBX does not update in the viewport, it just sticks to the last 'loaded-in' frame no matter where you click on the timeline.
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1272
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Wed Jul 08, 2020 1:06 am [ UTC ]