OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Notiusweb » Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:38 pm

Notiusweb Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:38 pm
calus wrote:
Notiusweb wrote:I get "Sign-in-Error", Invalid user name and password


Don't use the license username and password but the same username and password used here on this forum when you signin to access your Otoy Account profil.


I got it...my bad!!!! You will log in with same information that you would here
https://account.otoy.com/sign_in

Otoy Login.jpg
Last edited by Notiusweb on Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10 [latest 3.xx]

Postby stratified » Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:40 pm

stratified Wed Apr 27, 2016 8:40 pm
Andrew88 wrote:cool thanks for the new bug fixes :)
but there´s still the sphere primitive bug. every time i try to load alembic files with particle shapes octane render crashes. I would really like to know if you guys are aware of this issue or that you are working on it. i have been waiting for this feature for the last three alpha versions.

have an nice day
Andreas


Can you pass me the Alembic file so that I can have a look at it?
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10 [latest 3.xx]

Postby mojave » Wed Apr 27, 2016 9:23 pm

mojave Wed Apr 27, 2016 9:23 pm
enricocerica wrote:About the login for licensing, what happens when logging on several machines if I own several Octane licenses ?


The new login system works in such a way that it will grab any available license for either standalone or the plugin you're working with.

You may find all info about the new licensing system here.
User avatar
mojave
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1147
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:35 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10 [latest 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Wed Apr 27, 2016 11:24 pm

abstrax Wed Apr 27, 2016 11:24 pm
Just a heads up to all OSX users: We had to replace the OSX Standalone to solve a crash during authentication. The crash is caused by some code that tries to handle authentications of multiple Octane processes that are running at the same time. For now, we disabled this code, causing an incorrect error popup when multiple instances of Octane are running at the same time on the same OSX machine.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10 [latest 3.xx]

Postby rodrigotrovao » Wed Apr 27, 2016 11:28 pm

rodrigotrovao Wed Apr 27, 2016 11:28 pm
Oh, worked. I found out about this new login.
rodrigotrovao
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10 [latest 3.xx]

Postby calus » Thu Apr 28, 2016 5:31 am

calus Thu Apr 28, 2016 5:31 am
calus wrote:
abstrax wrote:[*] Added support for adaptive subdivision surface.

Hi Abstrax,

Where is this "adaptive subdivision surface method" coming from ? and what is it supposed to be useful for ?
As in my test, I can see this have nothing to do with the "Opensudiv catmull-clark adaptative" method, or even a view dependent method...
Is it supposed to be a "surface normal" dependent method ?



someone ?
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Notiusweb » Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:26 am

Notiusweb Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:26 am
Hi Marcus,
Success with your selectable Tone-mapping option! :D :D
Although I now need to have my 16x display card used in rendering as the Active Tonemapper, I can in fact now have the 1x cards do their rendering part, without freeze-crash!
Thank you for your work on this!
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10 [latest 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:49 am

abstrax Thu Apr 28, 2016 8:49 am
Notiusweb wrote:Hi Marcus,
Success with your selectable Tone-mapping option! :D :D
Although I now need to have my 16x display card used in rendering as the Active Tonemapper, I can in fact now have the 1x cards do their rendering part, without freeze-crash!
Thank you for your work on this!

Thanks for your feedback. And the thanks goes to Thomas who did the actual implementation :)
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:18 am

Elvissuperstar007 Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:18 am
Оо Forest Pack export to Standalone !!!!!
Attachments
2016-04-28_14-05-31.png
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2368
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 10 [latest 3.xx]

Postby nikostap » Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:31 am

nikostap Thu Apr 28, 2016 9:31 am
Thanks for alpha) vdb grid mapping work great, but can u add a multi-channel grid? To be able to select more than one or combine two(or more) channel as one. Thanks)Image
Because Futefx has two channels the smoke and fire, they need to connect. I know that this can be done in Houdini, but it is not very convenient.
nikostap
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:06 pm
Location: Russian Federation, Sankt-Peterburg
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Oct 23, 2020 10:10 pm [ UTC ]