OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby LudovicRouy » Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:41 am

LudovicRouy Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:41 am
I don't know if it's doable but another way could be unfoldables sliders and why not vertical ? this could gives control and less occupied space on the screen .
User avatar
LudovicRouy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:05 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby skibbbi » Sat Mar 01, 2014 1:08 pm

skibbbi Sat Mar 01, 2014 1:08 pm
I have the impression that the version 1.33 renders an error in DL-AO. As for the LED light on sufitcie. The material is glossy, specular 1, roughness 1, index 1.3. LED light - black body.

BUT a little faster :)
Attachments
v1.2 - spx10000 - DL-AOj -  time 27.10.jpg
v1.2 - spx10000 - DL-AO - time 27.10
v1.33 - spx10000 - DL-AO -  time 25.43.jpg
v1.33 - spx10000 - DL-AO - time 25.43
Win Vista 32 | Geforce GTX 480 1535MB | AMD Phenom 9650 Quad 2.30GHz | 4GB | Octane 1.20
In the translation from Polish to English helped Google Translate
skibbbi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Poland, Pruszków

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby ssokol » Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:11 pm

ssokol Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:11 pm
Hi ,
I have very big problem with noise ... a lot of lights, ies in interiors...
My question: New light sampling system is implemented in 1.33 version of octane ? (I didn't try yet)
When can we expect will be implemented?
thanks
User avatar
ssokol
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: Poland

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby skibbbi » Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:52 pm

skibbbi Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:52 pm
Ssokol, when it comes to light that something is changed. I do not know if this is a new lighting system or a minor adjustment.

Another attempt to be on the PMC. The time is a little longer. You can also see a change in lighting the floor and celing. Every thing is more sharpness :)
Attachments
v1.2 spx10000 - PMC -  time 04.12.43.jpg
v1.2 spx10000 - PMC - time 04.12.43
v1.33 spx10000 - PMC -  time 04.26.49.jpg
v1.33 spx10000 - PMC - time 04.26.49
Win Vista 32 | Geforce GTX 480 1535MB | AMD Phenom 9650 Quad 2.30GHz | 4GB | Octane 1.20
In the translation from Polish to English helped Google Translate
skibbbi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Poland, Pruszków

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby skibbbi » Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:58 pm

skibbbi Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:58 pm
LudovicRouy wrote:I don't know if it's doable but another way could be unfoldables sliders and why not vertical ? this could gives control and less occupied space on the screen .


That's what I thought the same thing recently. It would be much more convenient. And one more thing. Octane should remember the magnification and position of the view of sliders. Every time I open a file I have to scale the sliders and move the area.
Win Vista 32 | Geforce GTX 480 1535MB | AMD Phenom 9650 Quad 2.30GHz | 4GB | Octane 1.20
In the translation from Polish to English helped Google Translate
skibbbi
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Poland, Pruszków

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby bepeg4d » Sun Mar 02, 2014 3:36 pm

bepeg4d Sun Mar 02, 2014 3:36 pm
manalokos wrote:There is a way to place objects by clicking on a surface, by attaching to the placement node: a transform node that has the pos node common with the interest of a camera, when using this camera you can click on a target and the object will be placed in the place you clicked.

It would be nice in the placement node to have a button that would do this. a "click on a surface" button to place the object.

hi Filipe,
this is a great tip, thanks for sharing :)
it's not exactly like having a button in the placement node as you requested, but i have prepared a simple lua script that do the trick:
bg4d-placeMesh.lua
(2 KiB) Downloaded 110 times

just choose a point in the viewport with the target picker, select a mesh node and run the script (i have set the shortcut to alt+8)
after that, connect the placement node to a geometry group and that's it.
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6688
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby kurtjn » Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:33 pm

kurtjn Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:33 pm
About sliders - Some people are more visual than being a mathematician or memory focused for hot-keys, you take away intuitive ease of use for new learners/artists if they had to guess or spend more time to learn the hot key controls through documentation. I think simple triangle/arrow buttons for navigation could work and not take up too much space.. If you stay in the middle not being too one sided on controls/UI Octane will keep a happy medium and will not be too overbearing either way.
Asus G75V Win 8 Pro 64 | Geforce GTX660M 2GB| i7 3610QM 2.3GHZ | 8GB | Octane Render for Maya 2014 V 1.20
kurtjn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:43 pm
Previous

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Nov 13, 2019 8:50 pm [ UTC ]