OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby pixelrush » Fri Feb 21, 2014 10:42 pm

pixelrush Fri Feb 21, 2014 10:42 pm
Why did I know you would disagree...
Why don't you just listen to the users for a change?
To be blunt I don't like your attitude.
I wont be a customer after 1.x
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby abstrax » Sat Feb 22, 2014 12:21 am

abstrax Sat Feb 22, 2014 12:21 am
Ok, so please help me out a bit: How are sliders of a very wide range better than the new input methods using the scroll wheel or the mouse sliding? I was never able to enter any useful position this way. In the end I always had to type in the coordinate in older versions.

Of course, we can bring the sliders back, that's easy. But does it make things better or worse? To give you an example what I mean with a cluttered interface, here are two screenshots of a camera in CINEMA 4D and in OctaneRender:

c4d_camera.png
octane_cam.png


Although the C4D camera has lots more options, the user isn't immediately overwhelmed and you can quickly find the parameters you are looking for. The version in Octane looks more like a dashboard of Battlestar Galactica or something. Granted, the sliders are only part of the problem, but they are certainly not improving the readability. At least in my opinion.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby xxdanbrowne » Sat Feb 22, 2014 1:23 am

xxdanbrowne Sat Feb 22, 2014 1:23 am
My 2c:

I personally like the sliders but I get the point about the cluttered interface too.

Might I make a suggestion by way of asking a question to the Octane team?

How hard would it be to do the sliders and have like a tiny minimize button at the edge to make the sliders vanish?
xxdanbrowne
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:38 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby manalokos » Sat Feb 22, 2014 2:02 am

manalokos Sat Feb 22, 2014 2:02 am
Sliders are good for shader values, and stuff like angles, values that have a defined range.

The "holding the mouse button down and moving the mouse up and down" using the tiny arrows was one of the best upgrades in Octane's UI, works perfectly in all kinds of variables, and for translation it is the best way to interact for sure!
manalokos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 4:43 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby abstrax » Sat Feb 22, 2014 3:26 am

abstrax Sat Feb 22, 2014 3:26 am
xxdanbrowne wrote:My 2c:

I personally like the sliders but I get the point about the cluttered interface too.

Might I make a suggestion by way of asking a question to the Octane team?

How hard would it be to do the sliders and have like a tiny minimize button at the edge to make the sliders vanish?

I think, that's possible and something we have been pondering with for quite some time. It also has been proposed multiple times in the past. The reason why we haven't done it yet is, because it takes quite some effort to do it right and we just didn't have the time for it yet. But yes, I hope eventually we will implement a better way to display node values in the future.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby Zay » Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:32 am

Zay Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:32 am
Isn't it possible to collaps/uncollaps the values and have Octane remembering it and even save it to .ocs files?
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 451.48| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby abstrax » Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:43 am

abstrax Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:43 am
Zay wrote:Isn't it possible to collaps/uncollaps the values and have Octane remembering it and even save it to .ocs files?

You mean the current collapse / uncollapse state? Yes that shouldn't be too much work so we may squeeze it in.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby Zay » Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:58 am

Zay Sat Feb 22, 2014 5:58 am
abstrax wrote:You mean the current collapse / uncollapse state? Yes that shouldn't be too much work so we may squeeze it in.


Yes, that's it. It would give a better overview and faster workflow if you could hide (collaps) the values you hardly ever use or have already set and don't want to touch again, when moving back and forward between the materials.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 451.48| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby smicha » Sat Feb 22, 2014 7:58 am

smicha Sat Feb 22, 2014 7:58 am
abstrax wrote:You can increase the speed with the SHIFT modifier 10x and with the CTRL modifier 100x.


That is what I said. For me this solution is perfect.

BTW. What if there was a slider with custom min and max values, so that a user could input them manually and then use a slider?
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 1.33

Postby LudovicRouy » Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:12 am

LudovicRouy Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:12 am
I like the idea of a more compact UI with mouse use and shift ctrl !
User avatar
LudovicRouy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 5:05 pm
Location: FRANCE
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Aug 11, 2020 4:20 pm [ UTC ]