OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Forums: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby renmaxhb » Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:30 am

renmaxhb Thu Aug 16, 2012 5:30 am
can the plugin suport images sequece?

It is important to animation!!
renmaxhb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:16 pm

bepeg4d Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:16 pm
hi, i've posted a couple of xpresso utility in the Cinema 4D section for playing with the scatter node.
it's not a very comfortable solution but helps in waiting for a more professional one ;)
http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=23133
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6898
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby roeland » Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:36 am

roeland Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:36 am
face wrote:It would be nice to support special characters in names like test_instance_cube1.mtl for mtl-files.
The obj-file loads fine, but the mtl-file isn´t load/used.
For scenes with multiple files it is usefull to seperate about the filename which file is what...

face


Importing MTL files and image files with spaces or special characters works. If you use non-ASCII characters Octane assumes your files are encoded as UTF-8. Are you getting an error importing such files?

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1743
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby roeland » Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:40 am

roeland Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:40 am
ROUBAL wrote::arrow: using a two input geometry node with a simple ground plane as first obj and an other object used as instance scattered on the second input , I got white strips on the ground plane on the render of the geometry node, whilst the render of the ground is correct with the obj mesh node of the plane selected.



:arrow: Octane freeze confirmed here too, with Nvidia driver 301.42.


Do you also get these lines with a less complicated object in the scatter node?

The freeze is a bug in Octane, we will fix it.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1743
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby roeland » Mon Aug 27, 2012 5:03 am

roeland Mon Aug 27, 2012 5:03 am
Timmaigh wrote:Wow, great work, though despite skimming through whole thread, i still have no idea, how this works :D

Simple question> Once its ready, i mean completely, will i be able to locate the position of instances manually (or using some scattering plugin like Advanced Painter) within the modelling app (3ds max), then just export it using whatever the new format will be, import it into standalone Octane and these instances will be just there with no further need to deal with all these sliders, scatter nodes, placement nodes and other stuff? Obviously, Octane would recognise those instances as instances, not copies. I imagined it to work somehow like this, i really like me Octane simple :) seeing people talking about matrices and excel files makes me dizzy


Yes, that is the plan. Once we develop an exporter file format, the exporters can export instances directly.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1743
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby roeland » Mon Aug 27, 2012 5:16 am

roeland Mon Aug 27, 2012 5:16 am
face wrote:Why a geometry group can´t render from the command line?
Have build this setup:
rendertarget.jpg


The scene has the name test.
Exported mesh is test.obj.
After starting Octane, the rendertarget node is used with the -t command, but only the test.obj is rendered, before the placement.
Commandline is:
-m test.obj -r "G:\Octane\ProjectA\test.obj" --cam-up-x -0.153499 --cam-up-y 0.902506 --cam-up-z -0.402395 --cam-target-x -0.0449646 --cam-target-y -0.0413809 --cam-target-z -0.0114845 --cam-pos-x 0.113271 --cam-pos-y 0.170481 --cam-pos-z 0.403327 --cam-fov 53.638 --cam-aperture 0.01 --cam-focaldepth 5 --imager-exposure 1 "G:\Octane\ProjectA\test.ocs" -t "RenderTarget"

I know, camera and imager aren´t used in my Octane setup, but it should render the same scene as when i select the RenderTarget by hand...

face


Using both the -m and the -t option will render the given mesh node with the settings from the given rendertarget. So in your command line it will render the mesh node "test.obj" with the settings in "RenderTarget". Loading a new OBJ file in "test.obj" and then rendering the scatter node is not possible from the command line at the moment. We will add this to our TODO list.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1743
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby ROUBAL » Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:29 pm

ROUBAL Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:29 pm
ROUBAL wrote:
:arrow: using a two input geometry node with a simple ground plane as first obj and an other object used as instance scattered on the second input , I got white strips on the ground plane on the render of the geometry node, whilst the render of the ground is correct with the obj mesh node of the plane selected.



Do you also get these lines with a less complicated object in the scatter node?


I would have to test again : I don't remember. I see your response only today and I have not done instance tests recently. I am not on my workstation currently.
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby Daniel79 » Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:38 pm

Daniel79 Fri Aug 31, 2012 1:38 pm
For anyone can help me to understand!!!

I can not understand why in rhinoceros get one thing, and in Octane render it I get a completely different.
Any idea?
I used Grasshopper to define my matrices

Thank a lot
Attachments
Scacchiera_OC.png
Scacchiera_Rhino.jpg
SORRY, MY ENGLISH IS BAD!
2 Xeon quad core E5440_8gb Ram_Nvidia GeForce 2GTX 780ti 3Gb/Nvidia Quadro K2000_Win10 64bit_Octane 3.02_Rhinoceros3D
User avatar
Daniel79
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby Daniel79 » Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:26 pm

Daniel79 Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:26 pm
this is the matrix that i used to traslation the box on the same green square of the green box:

[0.00, 0.00, 1.00, 5.00, 0.00, 1, 0.00, 2.00, 1.00, 0.00, 0.00, -5.00]

Is this wrong?
Attachments
Scacchiera_OC_V2.jpg
this is the result in octane...WRONG!!!
Scacchiera_Rhino_V2.jpg
This is what i want..in rhino is OK
SORRY, MY ENGLISH IS BAD!
2 Xeon quad core E5440_8gb Ram_Nvidia GeForce 2GTX 780ti 3Gb/Nvidia Quadro K2000_Win10 64bit_Octane 3.02_Rhinoceros3D
User avatar
Daniel79
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby Daniel79 » Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:53 pm

Daniel79 Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:53 pm
If I write the matrix as explained roeland (1 0 0 0 1 0 tx ty tz 0 0 1), ie:
1 0 0 5 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 5
this is the result, it would be correct if looked from below upwards ...
how do I fix it?
Attachments
Scacchiera_OC_v4.png
from below upwards
Scacchiera_OC_v3.png
to top
SORRY, MY ENGLISH IS BAD!
2 Xeon quad core E5440_8gb Ram_Nvidia GeForce 2GTX 780ti 3Gb/Nvidia Quadro K2000_Win10 64bit_Octane 3.02_Rhinoceros3D
User avatar
Daniel79
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Italy
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jimho and 4 guests

Mon Feb 24, 2020 11:37 am [ UTC ]