OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Forums: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby matej » Sun Jul 29, 2012 7:50 pm

matej Sun Jul 29, 2012 7:50 pm
Please add the reload mesh button & reload .csv file buttons asap.

Also, re-browsing to the same .obj file doesn't seem to actually trigger a reload of the mesh? if I change the .obj from another application, I get the same thing as before when I try to reload it in Octane. I have to exit & re-open Octane, then it shows the changed mesh.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby ROUBAL » Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:56 am

ROUBAL Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:56 am
Yes, I confirm that this would be great !

+1.
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby rappet » Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:52 pm

rappet Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:52 pm
Elvissuperstar007 wrote:Kirill Voronik made ​​a script to get the coordinates

http://rusfolder.com/31845998

Hi,
can you explain what to do with the downloaded objcoords_0.1.ms to make scattering?
See post on p13 download rar file
greetz.

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Mon Jul 30, 2012 2:45 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Mon Jul 30, 2012 2:45 pm
rappet wrote:
Elvissuperstar007 wrote:Kirill Voronik made ​​a script to get the coordinates

http://rusfolder.com/31845998

Hi,
can you explain what to do with the downloaded objcoords_0.1.ms to make scattering?
See post on p13 download rar file
greetz.


We completed the exporter!
will publish soon! after tests

a temporary condition! original must be in the coordinates 0
Attachments
exp_0001_2.rar
(394 Bytes) Downloaded 43 times
12.jpg
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2318
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby Elvissuperstar007 » Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:02 pm

Elvissuperstar007 Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:02 pm
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=22687 3Ds max instances for the unofficial exporter Kirill Voronik
win 7 /64x C2Quad 6600 2.4/ Nvidia 9800 GX2 1gb 512 bit + Asus 480 GTX/ DDR2 8Gb / NVIDIA 460 GTX 2GB/2x NVIDIA 580 GTX 3GB
Page octane render " В Контакте " http://vkontakte.ru/club17913093
User avatar
Elvissuperstar007
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2318
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 8:20 am
Location: Ukraine/Russia

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby rappet » Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:48 am

rappet Tue Jul 31, 2012 11:48 am
face wrote:It would be nice to support special characters in names like test_instance_cube1.mtl for mtl-files.
The obj-file loads fine, but the mtl-file isn´t load/used.
For scenes with multiple files it is usefull to seperate about the filename which file is what...

face

speaking about scenes with multiple files....
Is it possible to make an animation for scenes with multiple obj scattered and grouped?
Is that possible? I have acces to sketchup and cinema4d, but I was wondering how to make an animation after having the scene setup by using different obj's withou using a basic 3d file like sketchup, cinema4d, 3dmax, blender or other.
Greetz,

Triple 2080ti & Quad 1080ti
[color=#8000BF]ArchiCAD22, ofcourse Octane & OR-ArchiCAD plugin (love it), C4D R18 (still no time 2 learn), Corel Draw

http://www.tapperworks.com
http://www.facebook.com/pages/TAPPERWORKS/287809851341126
http://www.youtube.com/user/Tapperworks/videos
User avatar
rappet
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1962
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby tchoa » Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:51 pm

tchoa Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:51 pm
Would like to report a strange bug if not already reported.
The 'Geometry Group' node gives a strange result if it has more than 2 inputs.
When I'm adding e.g one scatter node to a 3d input of it, the light emitters don't seem to light anymore.
So, in this version it should be used with only two inputs.
My scene is rather simple, 200 flipflops in stand for an event.

F
Win XP x64 | Q6600 2.40GHz | 8Go | GTX470 1.28Go // Win 7 x64 | I7 Q740 1.73Ghz | 6Go | GTX460m 1.5Go
tchoa
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 12:33 pm
Location: Montpellier

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby smicha » Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:33 pm

smicha Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:33 pm
I still have problems with freezing render viewport (GTX 580 3GB). It freezes (but Octane still works) when I add a "Placement" and connect it to a "Geometry Group". My temporary solution is to save my work and reload it. I tried installing newest drivers - no use. On the 304.79 driver whole system freezes - reboot required. So I installed back the 285.62 driver.
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby ROUBAL » Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:25 pm

ROUBAL Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:25 pm
:arrow: using a two input geometry node with a simple ground plane as first obj and an other object used as instance scattered on the second input , I got white strips on the ground plane on the render of the geometry node, whilst the render of the ground is correct with the obj mesh node of the plane selected.



:arrow: Octane freeze confirmed here too, with Nvidia driver 301.42.
Attachments
RenderTroubles.jpg
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: OctaneRender® 1.025 instancing preview test build

Postby face » Tue Jul 31, 2012 10:55 pm

face Tue Jul 31, 2012 10:55 pm
rappet wrote:
face wrote:It would be nice to support special characters in names like test_instance_cube1.mtl for mtl-files.
The obj-file loads fine, but the mtl-file isn´t load/used.
For scenes with multiple files it is usefull to seperate about the filename which file is what...

face

speaking about scenes with multiple files....
Is it possible to make an animation for scenes with multiple obj scattered and grouped?
Is that possible? I have acces to sketchup and cinema4d, but I was wondering how to make an animation after having the scene setup by using different obj's withou using a basic 3d file like sketchup, cinema4d, 3dmax, blender or other.
Greetz,

Animation isn´t possible yet.
The meshgoup node must be active/selected after opening the scene via the commandline to render an animation with scatterd meshes but Octane selects the exported project mesh and render it as single...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KeeWe, maro and 2 guests

Mon Feb 24, 2020 10:56 am [ UTC ]