[Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Forums: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby lakris » Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:51 pm

lakris Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:51 pm
Got the alpha part :)

How do i animate particles(converted to mesh objects) in Blender 2.59?, i can't figure it out. :oops:
It's not a problem rendering still's with a lot of particles(converted to mesh's) but how to render an animation?

I've look everywhere, at least i think so.

Any ideas? (the WakYak architeture video is doing it, i think, but how?) :)

Blender 2.59 & Blender exporter v1.09d


Thanks in advance.
Win 10 - 64 bit, Intel Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHZ, 16 gb ram, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW 8GB, OctaneRender for Blender - The most recent stable build -
lakris
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 12:27 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby ROUBAL » Wed Sep 21, 2011 3:40 pm

ROUBAL Wed Sep 21, 2011 3:40 pm
Hello Yoyoz, Thanks for making this script.
I have switched from Blender 2.49b to 2.59 this summer, and tried your Exporter. The GUI is fine, however the export time is more than twice the export time with the script for 2.49 ! As I had already huge export time, this is a bad surprise.

On my current scene (1247MB in Octane), the export time is 3 min 40s when exporting from blender 2.49b with the old script, and 7 min 52 when exporting from Blender 2.59 with your Addon ! :shock:
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby matej » Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:18 pm

matej Wed Sep 21, 2011 5:18 pm
Roubal, check if you have enabled tiangulate & HQ options in the Octane Export Settings of the exporter. Those settings should be disabled, because are not needed and just add overhead.

I haven't done any testing, but Lionels exporter shouldn't be drastically slower as is based on the .obj exporter code (unless the .obj 2.5 exporter itself is slower than in 2.4).
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby ROUBAL » Fri Sep 23, 2011 4:54 pm

ROUBAL Fri Sep 23, 2011 4:54 pm
Sorry, I can't find how to delete this post !
Last edited by ROUBAL on Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:27 am, edited 2 times in total.
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby ROUBAL » Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:24 am

ROUBAL Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:24 am
Thank, but I know this since my first atempts with Octane. I have used exactly the same settings as with the script for 2.49. No triangles, no HQ. I have verified several times with same results : more than twice the former time.

EDIT: I still have to compare the behaviour with the script for 2.49, but I have noticed something weird thanks to the ressource manager of Windows 7 : During the export process, at a moment, the exporter for 2.59 puts in cache around 4GB of data. It is weird, because there is still half of my RAM amount available at this moment (around 4GB of the 8GB total).

For example, when voxelizing , Octane uses the cache only when the RAM is totally used.

If the script for 2.49 works like Octane, this could explain why the exporter for 2.59 is so slow !
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby steveps3 » Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:59 am

steveps3 Tue Sep 27, 2011 11:59 am
As you say, you are using exactly the same script for 2.49 as 2.59. Lionel's script should work exactly the same in both versions. Just one thought, are you loading exactly the same .blend into each version? It couldn't be something silly like your 2.59 .blend has accidentially got 2 copies of the model in it? i.e. twice as many verts. What does the very count say at the top of the screen?

As for the cache, this is very odd. Swap space should only be used when you run out of physical memory. I sometimes encounter this when Octane is voxelising which is why I am upgrading to 16GB.

Hope you find the problem soon.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby ROUBAL » Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:41 am

ROUBAL Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:41 am
As you say, you are using exactly the same script for 2.49 as 2.59


NO! I am using different scripts ! I use the script for 2.49 with Blender 2.49, and the addon made by yoyoz for 2.59 with Blender 2.59.

I haven't tried but Lionel's addons is not made for 2.49.

I said I used the same settings in both scripts, not the same script. And yes, I use the same blend file.

I checked with other blend files with same result : more than twice the time with the addon for blender 2.59.

One thing that I have not tried is to use the old script for 2.49 with Blender 2.59. I haven't tried because I fear that relinking an obj file made with an other exporter could lead to a corrupted ocs...
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby matej » Fri Sep 30, 2011 6:04 am

matej Fri Sep 30, 2011 6:04 am
ROUBAL wrote:One thing that I have not tried is to use the old script for 2.49 with Blender 2.59.


It won't work. Scripts for Blender 2.4 and 2.5 are not interchangeable because of completely different Blender python API and python version that are written for.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby steveps3 » Fri Sep 30, 2011 9:19 pm

steveps3 Fri Sep 30, 2011 9:19 pm
Sorry about that, my bad. It has been so long since I used 2.49 that I've forgotten all about how I used to render from it.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: [Unsupported] Blender plugin v1.xx - Code

Postby ROUBAL » Mon Oct 10, 2011 4:40 pm

ROUBAL Mon Oct 10, 2011 4:40 pm
Well, still no news from Lionel, and one more big trouble with the exporter for Blender 2.59 :

On some files, the exporter looks like exporting and displays an apparently random export time in Blender info field on top of the screen, but doesn't create the obj nor the mtl file.

It happened on big files, but has been reproduced as well on simple files. On some other, even very big files it works. I can't see any explanation...

I give you a simple file that fails to export :

http://3d-synthesis.com/BlenderTests/ExportTestOBJ.blend
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 9:15 pm [ UTC ]