Octane stop working in blender animation

Forums: Octane stop working in blender animation
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Octane stop working in blender animation

Postby thiagobulhoes » Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:32 pm

thiagobulhoes Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:32 pm
when I render animation, the octane render just about 15 frames and stop!
If I click ok to the error message, it continuos rendering, but I have to stay besides the computer al the time.
Thiago Muradas Bulhões
www.napalmstudio.com.br
Brazil - RS
thiagobulhoes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:10 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Octane stop working in blender animation

Postby tungerz » Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:40 pm

tungerz Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:40 pm
Same thing happened to me as well on one of my animations, I clicked cancel to exit the crash and it just canceled that frame and tried to export next frame and render :p
it opens and closed octane on every frame.
Win7 64bit...Q6600 Quad core...8Gig Mem...9600 geforce...Daily Build Blender2.5x...Lionel's(Yoyoz)1.10 Blender Exporter... 0 Skill=Priceless
tungerz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:14 am

Re: Octane stop working in blender animation

Postby abstrax » Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:58 pm

abstrax Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:58 pm
Could you please be a bit more specific? What is the error message? When does it occur? Does it happen with all scenes?

Cheers,
Marcus
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Octane stop working in blender animation

Postby tungerz » Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:33 pm

tungerz Thu Feb 03, 2011 10:33 pm
Mine happened when using Lionel's .90 blender exporter script exporting an animation from blender. I didn't get the error message. I will recreate it tomorrow and grab the message. Using Octanes internal turntable I had no problem, I suspect a glitch between blender to octane.
Win7 64bit...Q6600 Quad core...8Gig Mem...9600 geforce...Daily Build Blender2.5x...Lionel's(Yoyoz)1.10 Blender Exporter... 0 Skill=Priceless
tungerz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 6:14 am

Re: Octane stop working in blender animation

Postby yoyoz » Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:18 am

yoyoz Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:18 am
I'm aware of the fact that if you cancel the anim, the exporter will only abort current frame and render others. This should be fixed with next version today or tomorrow.

On the other end, there's no reason the animation stops after 15 frames.
Thiagobulhoes, if you are able to reproduce the issue please post the full output from the console.

Thanks
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Octane stop working in blender animation

Postby face » Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:27 am

face Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:27 am
To reduce the crash:
It´s possible that the time is to less between two frames.
Your graphics card need some time to deallocate the memory.
If you scene is small, so that the export time is realy fast it can give trouble.
Some of my users had the same problem that Octane crashed after some frames.
I have added a 2sec delay for each card after each frame, that solved the problem.

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Octane stop working in blender animation

Postby dave62 » Fri Feb 04, 2011 11:24 am

dave62 Fri Feb 04, 2011 11:24 am
quote:"..If I click ok to the error message.."

sounds like old 2.3v5 cant connect lic ser problem

maybe still using 2.3v5?
- Mint 10 64bit nvidia drv 260.19.29/cudatoolkit3.0 intel q6600, 4gbRAM, GTX470 1,2GB
- Mint 10 64bit/ Win7 64bit nvidia drv 260.19.29/cudatoolkit3.2 amd X6, 16gbRAM, 2x GTX580 3GB
->Octane 2.44/ Blender2.5x
User avatar
dave62
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 6:00 pm

Re: Octane stop working in blender animation

Postby chrisskinner78 » Sat Feb 05, 2011 9:56 pm

chrisskinner78 Sat Feb 05, 2011 9:56 pm
I had this same problem, it stopped rendering after so many frames, think it might have been timing out. The latest version of Octane seems to have fixed this I think, my animations are now exporting fine.

One thing I have noticed is that when I export a still image to set up materials/lighting etc I get around 35/40 megapixels/samples (sorry not been using octane long) but then when I export the animation this drops to around 9 megapixels so takes a lot longer to render each frame. Is this a known problem or is octane just slower when rendering animations?

Would just like to say that Octane and the Blender 2.56 exporter are awesome!
http://www.skinnercreative.co.uk

i7-950 / 12GB SAMSUNG DDR3 / GTX470 / Win7 64 Pro
User avatar
chrisskinner78
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 10:31 am

Re: Octane stop working in blender animation

Postby thiagobulhoes » Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:23 am

thiagobulhoes Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:23 am
Ok, next week I will render it again and printscreen the error message, but i send the error information.
Thiago Muradas Bulhões
www.napalmstudio.com.br
Brazil - RS
thiagobulhoes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 8:10 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: Octane stop working in blender animation

Postby se0u2089 » Thu Jul 21, 2011 10:07 pm

se0u2089 Thu Jul 21, 2011 10:07 pm
Is there any way to automatically close octane render when it has failed during a frame render, if i leave blender to render an animation through octane overnight i find it has stopped at a window informing me octane has crashed and then until i click ok blender will not render the next frames, if there was a way to override this and render all frames apart from the frame that ocane crashes on i could later render out the missing frame and all others would be complete while i sleep. Donal
se0u2089
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:53 pm
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:18 pm [ UTC ]