Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Forums: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Postby neutrinox » Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:23 am

neutrinox Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:23 am
How to setup "Octane Binary" in "Octane System Settings" for mac?? I used "/Applications/OctaneRender 1.024 beta2.44 CUDA 3.2.app/Contents/MacOS/octane" but nothing happened.
neutrinox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:28 pm

Re: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Postby yoyoz » Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:51 am

yoyoz Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:51 am
What do you mean by 'nothing happened'?
You should anyway better ensure you have no space or special character in the path (for every path/name in fact).
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Postby dave62 » Fri Apr 01, 2011 7:07 am

dave62 Fri Apr 01, 2011 7:07 am
i think he means that nothing visual happens-> export works at all but octane didn´t start. maybe look into the terminal/console whats prompted there.
i experienced the same problem once i tried the octane demo on a macbook but didnt know how to solve this.
may be some mac users must know how to setup the path/bin correctly under osx...
- Mint 10 64bit nvidia drv 260.19.29/cudatoolkit3.0 intel q6600, 4gbRAM, GTX470 1,2GB
- Mint 10 64bit/ Win7 64bit nvidia drv 260.19.29/cudatoolkit3.2 amd X6, 16gbRAM, 2x GTX580 3GB
->Octane 2.44/ Blender2.5x
User avatar
dave62
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 6:00 pm

Re: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Postby neutrinox » Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:49 pm

neutrinox Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:49 pm
Thank You dave62!!! I'm not sure the export works because no error message came out, but the octane software didn't startup. Neither the terminal windows showed up. I change the folder name "/Applications/OctaneRender.app/Contents/MacOS/octane" but still not working.
neutrinox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 2:28 pm

Re: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Postby yoyoz » Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:23 pm

yoyoz Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:23 pm
You have to start blender from a terminal in order to get any logs.
Can you please give a try?

Thanks,
Yoyoz
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Postby mib2berlin » Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:42 pm

mib2berlin Tue Apr 05, 2011 4:42 pm
Hi, i have download a file from blendswap.com with an included hdr file.
I forgot to change the path of the hdr image and the exporter stops with an error message. clear.
After change the path and delete the temp files the exporter stops with the same error. ?
I delete the image in blender save the .blend, reopen blender, set the correct path but no way.
I delete the folder, unzip the blend to a new partition change path, get the same error.

Octane plug-in v1.10 on 2.56.6.36010 : Copying file "/home/pepo/d:/FD/Studio_HDR_giveaway_by_zbyg/studio011.hdr" to "/home/pepo/Bugatti/studio011.hdr"
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/home/pepo/zwei5new/install/linux2/2.56/scripts/addons/octanerender/engine.py", line 99, in render
write_mtl(mtlTemp, mtl_list, scene, octane_render.export_copy_images)
File "/home/pepo/zwei5new/install/linux2/2.56/scripts/addons/octanerender/export.py", line 241, in write_mtl
filename = copy_image(mtex.texture.image)
File "/home/pepo/zwei5new/install/linux2/2.56/scripts/addons/octanerender/export.py", line 151, in copy_image
copy_file(fn_full,fn_dest)
File "/home/pepo/zwei5new/install/linux2/2.56/scripts/addons/octanerender/utils.py", line 113, in copy_file
file = open(source, 'rb')
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/home/pepo/d:/FD/Studio_HDR_giveaway_by_zbyg/studio011.hdr'

location:/home/pepo/zwei5new/install/linux2/2.56/scripts/modules/bpy/ops.py:179

location:/home/pepo/zwei5new/install/linux2/2.56/scripts/modules/bpy/ops.py:179


Where store blender the information when i delete the world texture with shift/delete, i cant get it to work.
I also try to delete the whole world. :)

Cheers mib
http://www.blendswap.com/3D-models/vehi ... ti-veyron/
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Postby SamCameron » Sat Apr 09, 2011 3:26 pm

SamCameron Sat Apr 09, 2011 3:26 pm
Is it possible to use this plugin in 2.57 RC's?
SamCameron
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:58 pm

Re: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Postby mib2berlin » Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:04 pm

mib2berlin Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:04 pm
Yes.
Install the zip directly in user preferences > addons.

Cheers mib
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1194
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Postby SamCameron » Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:29 pm

SamCameron Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:29 pm
mib2berlin wrote:Yes.
Install the zip directly in user preferences > addons.

Cheers mib


Doesn't work to me. what version are you using of blender and the plugin? cause I'm using RC2 with the two 0.93 version of the plugin without success.
SamCameron
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:58 pm

Re: Non-offical Blender 2.56 plugin

Postby yoyoz » Sun Apr 10, 2011 4:28 am

yoyoz Sun Apr 10, 2011 4:28 am
With RC2 you should use v1.09d of the plugin, which can be found here: http://www.refractivesoftware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=5662

Cheers,
Lionel
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Jul 03, 2020 8:20 pm [ UTC ]