Page 2 of 2

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:45 pm
by Squiggles
Cheers yoyoz for the reply. However i'd really like to do some video rendering with octane, not so much image based ;_;

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:20 pm
by Squiggles
Would any one, particularly one of the devs, know if this is a problem with the plugin, a problem with the blender or a problem with the computer, or indeed a problem with the user?
As you can tell Im pretty desperate to find a solution.
many thanks,
Squigs

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 10:22 am
by yoyoz
You should give a try to my new plugin here: http://www.refractivesoftware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=4903
I've also posted there a sample of animation rendered in Octane from Blender.

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 1:52 am
by Squiggles
:evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:
[Hits head repeated on desk]

Its not working.
As usual the Blender Command Line Pop up box just says that its found the python script.

whyisthishappeningtome.jpeg

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:41 am
by yoyoz
Please post a couple of screenshots with where you installed Blender and where you put the script (so I can see your full paths).

Here's how it looks on Windows 2003:

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:27 pm
by Squiggles
Issue resolved: thank you yoyoz. I was not aware of the tab where it says Blender Render. I was playing around in the Render TAB, not the big button at the top

[email protected]: mount I_am_so_embrassed_it_hurts.iso :oops:

Thank you everyone for your time :)

Re: ISSUE RESOLVED Octane Render Not showing Up Display Render

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:38 pm
by yoyoz
I'm glad it helped, I built this Windows VM just to get a screenshot for you :-)

Re: ISSUE RESOLVED Octane Render Not showing Up Display Render

PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:45 pm
by Squiggles
I am humbled by your generousity, Thank you so much