ISSUE RESOLVED Octane Render Not showing Up Display Render

Forums: ISSUE RESOLVED Octane Render Not showing Up Display Render
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

ISSUE RESOLVED Octane Render Not showing Up Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Wed Jan 05, 2011 8:45 pm

Squiggles Wed Jan 05, 2011 8:45 pm
Hi,

I've placed the 2.55 version of the python file into Users/PC/.../Roaming/AppData.../io

Screenshot of path included.

Unfortunately on my 2.55 version of blender, (d/l from blender.org) the Octane Render tab is not visable in the render>display tab.

Is there something im not doing right?

kind regards
Squigs
Attachments
Capture1.PNG
Last edited by Squiggles on Mon Jan 10, 2011 4:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby enricocerica » Wed Jan 05, 2011 9:48 pm

enricocerica Wed Jan 05, 2011 9:48 pm
Squiggles wrote:Hi,

I've placed the 2.55 version of the python file into Users/PC/.../Roaming/AppData.../io

Screenshot of path included.

Unfortunately on my 2.55 version of blender, (d/l from blender.org) the Octane Render tab is not visable in the render>display tab.

Is there something im not doing right?

kind regards
Squigs


Do not create a subfolder, put directely the script iin the io folder.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:19 pm

Squiggles Wed Jan 05, 2011 10:19 pm
sadly it didn't work the first time when I did it so you just mentioned, so I made a folder. I've removed the folder, and placed the script in their and still it doesn't work ;_;

any suggestions?
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:47 am

Squiggles Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:47 am
heres th new screenshot

really desperate for help ;_;
Attachments
Capture.PNG
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby enricocerica » Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:48 am

enricocerica Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:48 am
Squiggles wrote:heres th new screenshot

really desperate for help ;_;


Do you get any message in the blender console ?
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Thu Jan 06, 2011 12:51 pm

Squiggles Thu Jan 06, 2011 12:51 pm
yes and here it is. Obviously its still no showing up in the display part of the render palette. ;_;

help please
Attachments
Capture.PNG
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:28 am

Squiggles Fri Jan 07, 2011 6:28 am
help plz.. should i do that script edit thing mentioned in the previous posts?
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby yoyoz » Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:27 am

yoyoz Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:27 am
You can try my modified script here : download/file.php?id=7629
You should be able to either copy it to the io directory or add it from the addons panel.
BTW, I only tested it with 2.56 on Ubuntu.
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby Squiggles » Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:08 pm

Squiggles Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:08 pm
Sadly its not worked. Is there something that I may be doing wrong?

I've tried;
1. Uninstalling and Reinstalling Blender.
2. With reference to point 1, tried both .exe and .zip files from the /release page of Blender.org
3. Tried unmodified and modified scripts on Blender 2.54, 2.55 and 2.56a
4. Tried to install them as add ons.
5. Turning on and off my application after installing them
6. Turining on and off my computer after installing them if 5 fails.

Could it be the Blender downloads itself being faulty? I get them from here:
http://download.blender.org/release/

Otherwise I feel exhausted and utter destroyed. I really want to use Octane, particulary for video output. I mean to be honest its the only reason why I bought 2 gtx cards and octane render. Hence, my frustation and continuous plea for help.

Is anyone else having this problem, or is it me?
(SW) Win7 64bit, Blender
(HW) AMD cpu, Nvidia gpu
Squiggles
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 10:47 am

Re: Octane Render Not showing Up in Display Render

Postby yoyoz » Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:38 pm

yoyoz Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:38 pm
Unfortunately, I'm sorry I can hardly try the script on Windows as I'm running Ubuntu here.

BTW, you can use Blender + Octane by just exporting your scene to obj format and then add the resulting mesh in Octane. Once you have saved your scene in ocs, it will take in account new versions of your export everytime you load the ocs. The only problem is you may have to relink material but this should be fixed next week with new beta release.
So I think you anyway have a workaround for using your nice hardware.

Don't get frustrated, problems while using a beta are part of the game and I personally like the approach of Refractive Software in its discount-for-early-adopters policy.

Happy rendering!
Desktop: Ubuntu 13.04 x64 - i7-3770K @ 3.5GHz - 32GB DDR3 - GTX670 2048MB
Laptop: Linux Mint 11 x64 - i7-2860QM @ 2.5GHz - 16GB DDR3 - Quadro 3000M 2GB
Software: NVidia 319.12 - Cuda 4.2.9 - Blender 2.66a
User avatar
yoyoz
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 451
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:59 am
Location: Belgium
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Sep 23, 2019 3:17 pm [ UTC ]