exporter for 2.55?

Forums: exporter for 2.55?
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

exporter for 2.55?

Postby steveps3 » Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:35 pm

steveps3 Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:35 pm
It looks like the 2.54 exporter doesn't work with blender 2.55. Any idea whether it's a simple tweak to get this working or will it be a rewrite?
Cheers
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby enricocerica » Sat Nov 06, 2010 7:35 am

enricocerica Sat Nov 06, 2010 7:35 am
I'm doing some tests with the last 2.55 beta, seems to work but would like to make some additional tests and change some behaviours in the material conversion before release a new script, with few changes by the way.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby steveps3 » Sat Nov 06, 2010 8:11 am

steveps3 Sat Nov 06, 2010 8:11 am
Really? It didn't even appear as a render option for me. I will have to try again.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby harrisyu » Sat Nov 06, 2010 8:36 am

harrisyu Sat Nov 06, 2010 8:36 am
Yes ,I have try the script for 2.54 on 2.55,it works fine.

But I have some question for enricocerica:
1.you have put .obj export code in this script,why don't you use import moudle? is it because you need to make some change to the export code?
2.the alpha value in .mtl file(d) is not import in octane,is that a missing function of octane?

And I notice that there are many useless message output (class ...)in console windows,maybe you can fix it in next release.

Keep on good works!
Seven 64bit | GTX 260 896mb | Phenom II X4 965 3.4GHz | 4GB DDR3
harrisyu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:34 am

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby ycarry » Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:30 am

ycarry Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:30 am
Do not work for me :?
Attachments
OctaneBlender2.55.jpg
ycarry
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 7:55 pm
Location: France

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby steveps3 » Sat Nov 06, 2010 6:09 pm

steveps3 Sat Nov 06, 2010 6:09 pm
I am still having trouble as well. I have put the script in the scripts/io directory but it is not appearing as a render option. My small lux render script is in the same place and that has appeared as a render option. Is there something in the script itself that I need to change, is it version specific? Sorry, I know zero about python scripting.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby steveps3 » Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:08 pm

steveps3 Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:08 pm
I think I have the same problem as ycarry above. My log reports the same errors anyway. Anyone got a workaround??
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby pixelrush » Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:42 pm

pixelrush Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:42 pm
try opening the script in wordpad and find the text in my pic.
remove some letters from the word 'sample' to make the whole name less than 31 characters.
just leaving the 's' ought to work.
havent tried running this but saw the issue here when passing
HTH
Attachments
screeie.JPG
i7-3820 @4.3Ghz | 24gb | Win7pro-64
GTS 250 display + 2 x GTX 780 cuda| driver 331.65
Octane v1.55
User avatar
pixelrush
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1618
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 7:11 pm
Location: Nelson, New Zealand

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby steveps3 » Mon Nov 08, 2010 7:22 pm

steveps3 Mon Nov 08, 2010 7:22 pm
As I suspected, you can't go changing variable names, willy nilly, the script complains like crazy now.
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: exporter for 2.55?

Postby steveps3 » Mon Nov 08, 2010 7:27 pm

steveps3 Mon Nov 08, 2010 7:27 pm
ah ok, I fixed the problem, the variable was used later in the script. I changed it there as well and i think we are in business.

Cheers
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Oct 17, 2019 1:03 am [ UTC ]