Camera update

Forums: Camera update
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Camera update

Postby Alain » Sun Oct 31, 2010 9:24 am

Alain Sun Oct 31, 2010 9:24 am
Hi

I choosed another camera to export (only obj/mtl).

But when I load the new *.obj file into my octance scene the camera is still the old one.

What do I have to do the choose the new camera ?
(I don't want to set the cameraview in octance because its to slow on my Geforce 9500 GT)

Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: Camera update

Postby matej » Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:14 am

matej Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:14 am
How did you choose the new camera?

The camera OB and CA fields must have the same name, and you must write that name in the "active camera" filed of exporter (or click select)

You can use 4x4 subsampling for smoother camera movement in Octane
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Camera update

Postby Alain » Sun Oct 31, 2010 11:37 am

Alain Sun Oct 31, 2010 11:37 am
I did it exactly how wrote it.

OB and CA field have the same name and I selected the name in the exporter by hiting the "select" button.

I just discovered the 4x4 subsampling button :-)

But I want to save 2 camera positions for this scene, can I do that in octance as well ?
I guess it makes more sence to save cameras in Blender ?

Kind regards
Alain
Intel Pentium 2.8 GHz 2 Cores, 8 GB RAM, GeForce GTX Titan 8GB, Blender 2.72b, Win 7 64 Bit
Alain
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:12 pm

Re: Camera update

Postby matej » Sun Oct 31, 2010 12:05 pm

matej Sun Oct 31, 2010 12:05 pm
There was a trick how to save camera settings with a node, but I never tried it. And I can't find the post.

Changing the camera in Blender and re-exporting works for me.

Use a smaller resolution film, 4x4 ss and directlighting - this should give you smother navigation. Set the camera, then save and reload for rendering.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Aug 20, 2019 9:31 am [ UTC ]