Animation problem

Forums: Animation problem
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Animation problem

Postby danvica » Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:26 am

danvica Tue Oct 26, 2010 5:26 am
During the execution of the animation process sometime octane crashes.

I'm not able to find any particular reason. When I re-render the same frame everything's ok. Usually 1 out of 100 frame is crashing octane.

At the end of the process I just check what frame is missing and I render it.

The main problem is when the batch-render is executed at night. In this case octane crashes but doesn't close so the batch stops (waiting for octane).

Is there any way to let octane close without any stopping dialog window ?

Thanks.
Win7 64bit | GTX480 | i3 540 3.07GHz | 4GB
danvica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 5:56 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Animation problem

Postby greg.thoman » Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:43 am

greg.thoman Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:43 am
I am interested in a fix for this as well. I keep forgetting to bring it up. :roll:
AMD Phenom II X6 3.2 || 12 GB DDR3
GTX 480 1.5GB X 3 Liquid Cooled
RaidMax 1000W PSU || Corsair 850W PSU
MSI NF890-G65 Mainboard || Windows 7 64 Bit
User avatar
greg.thoman
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:59 pm

Re: Animation problem

Postby Chris_TC » Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:24 pm

Chris_TC Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:24 pm
danvica wrote:Is there any way to let octane close without any stopping dialog window ?

You mean a window that tells you that the program has crashed and requires you to click in order to shut down the program?

I used to have that on Windows 7, but there is a way to turn it off. I think it's called the error report handler or something like that. Just google it.

Whenever Octane crashes now (and depending on the scene complexity this happens between once per 100 frames to once per 10 frames), it immediately closes and the next frame is rendered. Our Softimage plugin also has a way to skip rendered frames. So once the animation has rendered (but misses a few crashed frames), I just render it again and the plugin will automatically only render the missing frames.
Chris_TC
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:38 am

Re: Animation problem

Postby danvica » Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:24 pm

danvica Tue Oct 26, 2010 2:24 pm
Many thanks. I'll check it.
Win7 64bit | GTX480 | i3 540 3.07GHz | 4GB
danvica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 5:56 pm
Location: Italy

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ChrisH and 2 guests

Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:12 am [ UTC ]