Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.55 Export Script testing thread

Forums: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.55 Export Script testing thread
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.54 Export Script testing thread

Postby steveps3 » Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:48 am

steveps3 Sat Oct 23, 2010 7:48 am
Yep, that was the problem. Schoolboy error :(

Thanks
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.54 Export Script testing thread

Postby ycarry » Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:29 am

ycarry Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:29 am
Last working Octane exporter is with release 32430 for me.
I use r32732 and have error with the default="2" line 1009 ...
As Blender 2.55 is near coming...
how help to have this exporter? more error reporting? coding help?
ycarry
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 7:55 pm
Location: France

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.54 Export Script testing thread

Postby haikalle » Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:56 am

haikalle Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:56 am
Hi! Thanks for this amazing script. I have one question thou. Does the script support bringging normal textures. It seams that what ever I do
it will be always bumb texture. Thanks.
haikalle
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:28 pm
Location: New York

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.54 Export Script testing thread

Postby harrisyu » Sat Nov 06, 2010 4:34 am

harrisyu Sat Nov 06, 2010 4:34 am
Hi!thanks for this great script.
after I try few times,I want to make a little change to it for my own use,
these are my modifition at line 1364:

#Use an existing octane ocs file
if projectFileAlreadyExists and not scene.oct_replace_project:
if scene.oct_animation_mode:#no -r ' -m %s.obj -r %s %s --output-png %s %s %s %s' (meshNode,objFile
command+=' -m %s.obj %s --output-png %s %s %s %s' % (meshNode,prefix,pngfile,camera_param,light_param,ocsFile)
else:
command+=' -m %s.obj %s %s %s %s' % (meshNode,prefix,camera_param,light_param,ocsFile)

I take "-r objfile.obj" out because it will overwrite all the materials settings I made before.
Seven 64bit | GTX 260 896mb | Phenom II X4 965 3.4GHz | 4GB DDR3
harrisyu
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:34 am

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.54 Export Script testing thread

Postby bepea » Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:50 pm

bepea Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:50 pm
ycarry wrote:Last working Octane exporter is with release 32430 for me.
I use r32732 and have error with the default="2" line 1009 ...
As Blender 2.55 is near coming...
how help to have this exporter? more error reporting? coding help?

Im having the same problem in both blender 2.54 and 2.55
I have a win7 64bit python 2.7 and 3.1.2 installed and i cant get it to work...
Intel i3 530 3.0 ghz | 4 gb ddr3 ram(1600) | NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 1gb | Windows 7 x64 / Ubuntu Linux 10.4.1 x64
bepea
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 5:47 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.54 Export Script testing thread

Postby SnoWWolf » Tue Nov 09, 2010 2:29 pm

SnoWWolf Tue Nov 09, 2010 2:29 pm
Hi Enrico!
1. Exporting blender Groups would be great.
2. Particles converted to mesh not exporting.
3. When octane render engine is active in blender particle tab appears empty - have to switch to blender render to setup particles.

Where can i find a list of supported\planned to support blender object types?
Thank you! Keep the good work up!
E6600 | Win7 pro x64 | GTX 460 2gb | 4 GB | Blender 2.54 | python 3.1.2
User avatar
SnoWWolf
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 7:21 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.54 Export Script testing thread

Postby DavidT » Fri Nov 12, 2010 6:17 pm

DavidT Fri Nov 12, 2010 6:17 pm
I thought I would mention I'm having the same error in line 1009 (default="2"). I have tried a few different builds, including the new 2.55 beta, both 32-bit and 64-bit. I am running Windows 7 64-bit.
Windows 7 64-bit | GTX 470 | i7 920 | 12 GB
DavidT
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.54 Export Script testing thread

Postby ycarry » Sat Nov 13, 2010 4:22 pm

ycarry Sat Nov 13, 2010 4:22 pm
error in line 1009 (default="2")
This error can be solved by editing the script; see http://www.refractivesoftware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=38992#p38992.
ycarry
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 7:55 pm
Location: France

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.54 Export Script testing thread

Postby enricocerica » Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:51 pm

enricocerica Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:51 pm
Hi there,

I'm going to proceed and try to publish something soon (don't expect too much for now anyway). I experimented some UV exporting issues but can't see anything similar reported here, is there anybody who experimented such problem ?
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Beta 2.2 RC1: Blender 2.54 Export Script testing thread

Postby dave62 » Tue Nov 16, 2010 12:08 am

dave62 Tue Nov 16, 2010 12:08 am
hi,

yes i had several problems with not updated uv´s while export to octane using the 2.54 exporter.
While in blender the render looks fine, in octane it does not. (eg.: octane seems to ignore blenders clip/repeat mapping settings, it seems as alway use "repeat" for the image tex. Is there any clip/repeat/checker switch inside octane?)
So i had to do several refinements to the uv mapping, so i often got to correct uv in blender but the changes where not updated while export.
I am not shure why it didn´t work correctly but when i toggle back to blenderrenderengine it seems to update/export uv´s afterwards correctly.
Another strange thing: Inside this blender scene -if material is linked to "data", after export there is no mat available in octane. Material must be linked to object.. than it works!??
It all seems to depend on the blend file, or some special mat/link/mat usercount/relations in this scene i dont know.
I cant reproduce the discribed problems in the moment another scene, but it was a real pain to get it updated to octane wth my mk2 scene.

I never got any similar problems via obj export yet.

If you need further details about build ver etc i can tell you if i am at my workstation again.

thx dave
- Mint 10 64bit nvidia drv 260.19.29/cudatoolkit3.0 intel q6600, 4gbRAM, GTX470 1,2GB
- Mint 10 64bit/ Win7 64bit nvidia drv 260.19.29/cudatoolkit3.2 amd X6, 16gbRAM, 2x GTX580 3GB
->Octane 2.44/ Blender2.5x
User avatar
dave62
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 6:00 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Nov 17, 2019 12:03 pm [ UTC ]