Blender Exporter 2.02

Forums: Blender Exporter 2.02
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby Stelios20 » Mon Sep 22, 2014 1:46 pm

Stelios20 Mon Sep 22, 2014 1:46 pm
Hey! Thank you for answering!
I do not know which is official and which is not...
I downloaded this: http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=39568
And it works fine for the geometry but not for the particle system. I have no idea about scripting :?
What is alembic? I'm sorry but I dont even know where to find it, or how it works... :roll:
My goal is to export the pasrticle system with the object which it is applied on.
I hope things are clear now :D
Win 10 | i7 3770k | 32 GB ram | 1x Gtx Titan 6 GB | 2x Gtx Titan X 12 GB
Stelios20
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 10:12 am
Location: Greece

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby kavorka » Mon Sep 22, 2014 2:52 pm

kavorka Mon Sep 22, 2014 2:52 pm
The official plugin is the one you pay for. It's the only way to get alembic files. Among other things, alembic files contain animation data so its the only way to get animation in Octane.

For the particle systems, the biggest problem with the unofficial plugin is that it can't read all of the parameters. I found myself having it look perfect in Blender, but really weird in Octane because it didnt read everything on export.
Mainly the size and rotation got weird.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby Stelios20 » Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:15 pm

Stelios20 Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:15 pm
I have paid for standalone and the blender plug in. (Also the final versions)
I finally got an albemic file when I pressed "Animation" instead of "Render"! (note: there is an error appearing in the console saying: /The mesh "Plane.309" is empty/, which is the geometry I am exporting).
But I imported it into Octane and nothing happened :|
Aren't there any video tutorials showing the process? Why is it so hard to do something simple?
Lets say you have a scene with a field full of grass and a house in the middle.
What would you do to import it into standalone?
I am sorry for insisting but I need to learn how to use octane for my job...
Thank you again for your patience!
Win 10 | i7 3770k | 32 GB ram | 1x Gtx Titan 6 GB | 2x Gtx Titan X 12 GB
Stelios20
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 10:12 am
Location: Greece

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby kavorka » Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:51 pm

kavorka Mon Sep 22, 2014 5:51 pm
for the official plugin, you need to have actual Octane materials assigned to everything, not Blender. You can do that in the node editor.
If you dont do that, your material names will get all messed up in Octane.

The Alembic file should work for everything.
It does need to be animation though, so if I dont need animation, i just do 2 frames so it doesnt take long.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby Stelios20 » Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:35 pm

Stelios20 Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:35 pm
Ow god finally I made it!
Thank you so much!!! Of course I use octane materials!
Everything was exported perfectly! :lol:
Awesome! :D
Thank you for your patience!
Win 10 | i7 3770k | 32 GB ram | 1x Gtx Titan 6 GB | 2x Gtx Titan X 12 GB
Stelios20
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 10:12 am
Location: Greece

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby kavorka » Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:54 pm

kavorka Mon Sep 22, 2014 6:54 pm
I also use alembic for all of my instances becasue it does all the work for you. You don't need to do anything extra in Octane. Make sure you set your mesh override to moveable proxy (at least I think thats the one) otherwise itll export the geometry for every object.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby Stelios20 » Mon Sep 22, 2014 7:02 pm

Stelios20 Mon Sep 22, 2014 7:02 pm
The mesh I use for the grass shouldn't be "Scatter"?
You mean the that the object I use the particle on should be "Movable Proxy"?
Win 10 | i7 3770k | 32 GB ram | 1x Gtx Titan 6 GB | 2x Gtx Titan X 12 GB
Stelios20
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 10:12 am
Location: Greece

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby kavorka » Mon Sep 22, 2014 7:40 pm

kavorka Mon Sep 22, 2014 7:40 pm
ah, ya, that's the one, scatter.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby Elonius » Fri Sep 26, 2014 8:06 pm

Elonius Fri Sep 26, 2014 8:06 pm
How exactly did you export as alembic? When I do it I get a PNG file.
Elonius
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2014 3:57 am

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby mickipixel » Sat Sep 27, 2014 6:58 am

mickipixel Sat Sep 27, 2014 6:58 am
Check out this demo video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6l3lP-EK62c

Here you get shown how to export Alembic.
It does create a image sequence, but it also creates a .abc file, so you can ignore/ delete the image sequence and just use the .abc
mickipixel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:37 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:41 pm [ UTC ]