Blender Exporter 2.02

Forums: Blender Exporter 2.02
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby ROUBAL » Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:40 pm

ROUBAL Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:40 pm
I am not sure, but I think that you would have to simply remame the folder and the python file inside, as they have same name whatever the version is and so it is confusing to Blender.
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby matej » Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:59 pm

matej Mon Apr 07, 2014 3:59 pm
kavorka wrote:Is it possible to have both 1.17 and 2.02 installed, so we I can check which one I want to use? Right now it seems like it is either one or the other.


You'd have to rename several variables and tags inside many files. Too much annoying work. :)

I just use 1.17 and export separately geometry or camera, depending on needs. If in this 2.02 version all that was changed is commenting out some lines, then it doesn’t work any differently. It's not fixed, just disabled.

Do animations work with 2.02?
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby kavorka » Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:15 pm

kavorka Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:15 pm
I was trying to use 1.17 and do a cam update, but it deleted my materials like rendering the images does.
So I was gonna try with 2.02. Problem is we have our scripts on a dropbox, so if I replace it with 2.02, my coworkers get updated automatically and they need 1.17 for their workflow.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby matej » Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:30 pm

matej Mon Apr 07, 2014 4:30 pm
kavorka wrote:I was trying to use 1.17 and do a cam update, but it deleted my materials like rendering the images does.

This shouldn't happen. Check if you have "write materials into ocs" enabled. It should be disabled

Also, how do you create materials in Octane? Do you just tweak the default ones (integrated into the .obj node), or do you create separate nodes/macros? I do the latter, because it's much more flexible.

If I try to render the image, the whole .ocs gets corrupted - it doesn't even load. Maybe you are using some other version than 1.17? (yeah, the situation is a confusing mess :lol: )
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby kavorka » Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:14 pm

kavorka Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:14 pm
I dont have it enabled.
It loads but deletes everything but one material for me.

I have a question, If you have 2 render targets, each with a different camera node and click update camera, what node does it update?
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby matej » Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:16 am

matej Tue Apr 08, 2014 7:16 am
kavorka wrote:I have a question, If you have 2 render targets, each with a different camera node and click update camera, what node does it update?


None. It will update the camera node that Octane uses as default when you click on a mesh node. Whatever camera node is connected in the "preview configuration" macro. Which seem to be outdated now in 1.5, and called "old preview configuration".
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby Aenima » Tue Jul 01, 2014 5:53 am

Aenima Tue Jul 01, 2014 5:53 am
Thanks Matej you are great.
W10 x64 32GB, EVGA GTX960 - EVGA GTX1060 - OSX 10.12.5 - CORE I5 3.4GHz
User avatar
Aenima
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:26 am
Location: Hungary

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby matej » Tue Jul 01, 2014 10:25 am

matej Tue Jul 01, 2014 10:25 am
A clarification: this thread is still stickied, but the unofficial plugin version posted here is obsolete.

The latest version, that properly works for Octane standalone 1.5 & 2.0 and has support for particle export incorporated can be found in this thread: Community Plugin 1.50 - fixed for Octane 1.5+

The version here is tagged as 2.02, but is older an not really fixed, than the version (currently 1.51) in the above link. Can some moderator un-sticky this thread and sticky the one in the above link?
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby Stelios20 » Mon Sep 22, 2014 12:39 pm

Stelios20 Mon Sep 22, 2014 12:39 pm
Hello,
I am trying to export a particle system with the plug in and I cant...
This is the error I get: Image
I have exported really high detailed geometry for that scene and it exported perfectly!
Could someone help me on that PS issue? (note: it renders fine in the plug in it just does not export to standalone)
Thank you in advance!
Stelios
Win 10 | i7 3770k | 32 GB ram | 1x Gtx Titan 6 GB | 2x Gtx Titan X 12 GB
Stelios20
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 20, 2013 10:12 am
Location: Greece

Re: Blender Exporter 2.02

Postby kavorka » Mon Sep 22, 2014 12:50 pm

kavorka Mon Sep 22, 2014 12:50 pm
you mean you have the official plugin?
If so, export it as alembic, it actually exports everythin from the particle system. The unofficial plugin doesn't which means that the result in Octane isnt always the same as what you see in Blender (unless you only useg the settings that get exported.
Intel quad core i5 @ 4.0 ghz | 8 gigs of Ram | Geforce GTX 470 - 1.25 gigs of Ram
kavorka
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1351
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:40 am
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fri Sep 20, 2019 10:29 pm [ UTC ]