Anyone else having this problem?

Forums: Anyone else having this problem?
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Anyone else having this problem?

Postby Bulwerk » Mon Sep 27, 2010 10:03 pm

Bulwerk Mon Sep 27, 2010 10:03 pm
I am note sure if this problem has already been addressed (yeah I looked through the forums). Its simple, I follow standard procedure exporting my blender animation, I assign one material to be an emitter and save the .ocs file. When i give the command within blender to render the animation all other materials are just as i set them, with the exception of the emitting material it reverts back to a glossy material (See images below). I am sure that I am missing a key component here. Or is it not possible to animate with emitters yet from blender. All other animating is working as expected.

I am using blender 2.49a (compiled with python 2.5.4) exporting to Octane 2.3_4 Using the 2.2 script.
Attachments
problem.png
how it renders as animation
how_it_should_be.png
How the image should look
User avatar
Bulwerk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 8:04 pm

Re: Anyone else having this problem?

Postby DayVids » Wed Sep 29, 2010 12:42 am

DayVids Wed Sep 29, 2010 12:42 am
I'd bet dollars to doughnuts you need to flip normals on your emitters. Octane only emits from one side of the normals.

I've requested that we be able to flip in octane, or ignore in octane and have it emit from both sides, so we'll see if that happens anytime soon, however in the mean time, you just have to fix in the modeling application.

(I think Blender struggles with getting normals correct)
CPU - i7-950 3.06 Ghz, 24GB Ram, Win7 x64, 2 display monitors, GeForce GTX 580 3GB Classified. I'm glad to say I LOVE OCTANE!
DayVids
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue May 11, 2010 2:35 am

Re: Anyone else having this problem?

Postby Bulwerk » Wed Sep 29, 2010 12:17 pm

Bulwerk Wed Sep 29, 2010 12:17 pm
DayVids thanks for the reply, any help is appreciated

Well messed around with the normals this morning, and nothing new. It is like Octane is not saving the material settings of the emitter exclusively. Everytime the material reverts back to a non emitter once I try to animate a sequence. On the other hand its probably Blenders fault or mine :?

This is a bummer so far. Working on some Senior thesis stuff and am getting behind. HELP!
User avatar
Bulwerk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 8:04 pm

Re: Anyone else having this problem?

Postby Daniel » Wed Sep 29, 2010 1:46 pm

Daniel Wed Sep 29, 2010 1:46 pm
I think it may be a bug. There are quite a few hanging around animation in Octane at the moment.
Core i7 950 @3.07GHz | GTX 460 2GB | 12GB RAM | Window 7 x64
Daniel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 9:52 am

Re: Anyone else having this problem?

Postby Bulwerk » Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:44 am

Bulwerk Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:44 am
Same problem within Octane pre 2.3-3
User avatar
Bulwerk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 8:04 pm

Re: Anyone else having this problem?

Postby matej » Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:42 am

matej Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:42 am
Hey, try to put your emitting material into a material macro and see if it will keep the settings.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Anyone else having this problem?

Postby Bulwerk » Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:22 pm

Bulwerk Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:22 pm
very stupid question but how does one go about doing that (creating a material macro). I know i can save my material as an .ocs and link that way. That's not the same thing is it? Help a noob out?
User avatar
Bulwerk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 8:04 pm

Re: Anyone else having this problem?

Postby matej » Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:44 pm

matej Thu Sep 30, 2010 8:44 pm
add -> material -> material macro

double click it, a new pane will open, in there add a new material with textures... and link everything (don't forget to linkmaterial output to macro input). The macro and it's settings will be kept when you re-export from Blender. If the links to the right mesh position will be kept, I don't know...
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Anyone else having this problem?

Postby Bulwerk » Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:56 am

Bulwerk Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:56 am
Thanks Mate!
User avatar
Bulwerk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 8:04 pm

Re: Anyone else having this problem?

Postby danvica » Mon Nov 08, 2010 5:54 pm

danvica Mon Nov 08, 2010 5:54 pm
Is there any news from Enrico whether this issue has been solved ?

I've got some problems with node/macro because an 'assertion failed' Octane bug (viewtopic.php?f=23&t=4272).

I would preffer to define all the materials in Blender, moreover this way I could change materials settings during animation...

Thanks.
Win7 64bit | GTX480 | i3 540 3.07GHz | 4GB
danvica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2010 5:56 pm
Location: Italy
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Nov 17, 2019 3:28 pm [ UTC ]