OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [OBSOLETE]
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [CURRENT]

Postby megacal » Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:37 pm

megacal Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:37 pm
It's working, it's working!!! :D

I don't know what I did.....just fiddled with it. :lol:

Anyway, good luck...we're in a new world, and it will be fun to explore. 8-)


Just a few questions:
1. how do you know you're logged in? The fact that it will render?

2. I thought maybe the "waiting for image" issue might be something I saw in the
manual in the middle of this page
where it says, "You will need to create the OctaneRender™ emission nodes infrastructure connected to lamp’s output to let the lamp shape emit the light.." i.e. if there is no light, no image.

But I don't know how to do what it says, i.e. create the emission nodes.

Now that it's working, maybe it created them when I added the area light?

BTW, that's what is needed for new users.....the basic steps to make it work.

Thanks again, JimStar, for this cool plugin. :)
2 GPUs: Zotac GTX 580 1.5gb Amp! GPU for Octane....Galaxy 210 1gb for display
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955,3.2 ghz RAM: 8gb OS: Win7 64
megacal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:58 pm
Location: Escondido, California, USA

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [CURRENT]

Postby megacal » Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:47 pm

megacal Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:47 pm
Yeah, this is fun.....worth the $$, and the minor problems getting it set up. There's always a few kinks when getting used to a new app. Then they just seem to evaporate, and everything is fine.

Really nice to be able to work within Blender, seeing it update in real-time. Very cool. :)

I may not have a 6 Titan muscle machine, but my Zotac GTX580 is hot enough, and fast enough.

And I'm happy as a clam at high tide. :)
2 GPUs: Zotac GTX 580 1.5gb Amp! GPU for Octane....Galaxy 210 1gb for display
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955,3.2 ghz RAM: 8gb OS: Win7 64
megacal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:58 pm
Location: Escondido, California, USA

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [CURRENT]

Postby megacal » Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:28 am

megacal Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:28 am
Later...

and OR4B IS faster than Blender 2.68/Extended Plugin/Octane StandAlone combo.

In an animation (rendering), it renders in ~2.5" vs ~9.0" /frame...

= 3.6X faster!!! :shock:
That may be even faster than if I had replaced my GTX580 with a Titan (?)

But it's waaaaay cooler!!! And even faster than I had hoped. :D :D :D

Get it soon as you can...you will be glad you did.

Also, many, many thanks to yoyoz for his free plugin that kept me interested
and using Octane in the mean time. Still very useful for those who want to
use Octane with Blender, and it may suit their needs and budget. ;)
2 GPUs: Zotac GTX 580 1.5gb Amp! GPU for Octane....Galaxy 210 1gb for display
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955,3.2 ghz RAM: 8gb OS: Win7 64
megacal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:58 pm
Location: Escondido, California, USA

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [CURRENT]

Postby mib2berlin » Thu Aug 29, 2013 6:31 am

mib2berlin Thu Aug 29, 2013 6:31 am
Hi Marten74, got your message but can´t reproduce your problem.
No matter what Blender version I take, if I load a non square image I also get a a non square unwrap.
Sreenshot is with 2.68a.

Cheers, mib.
Attachments
non_square.jpeg
Opensuse Leap 42.3/64 i5-3570K 16 GB
GTX 760 4 GB Driver: 430.31
Octane 3.08 Blender Octane
mib2berlin
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1187
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:18 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [CURRENT]

Postby Marten74 » Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:04 am

Marten74 Thu Aug 29, 2013 9:04 am
mib2berlin wrote:Hi Marten74, got your message but can´t reproduce your problem.
No matter what Blender version I take, if I load a non square image I also get a a non square unwrap.
Sreenshot is with 2.68a.

Cheers, mib.


Hello!

Hmm, that is strange. The last image I posted was from Blender 2.68. Now I just installed 2.68a with the same result (see image).

The green arrow points out the shading options in (old) Blender that has been taken away from the BlenderOctane program. I figure that has something to do with why I can´t get a preview of what Image I apply in the UV editor. Let´s say you apply a generated UV grid in the UV-editor. How do you make it show in the 3D-view port? The only way I can figure out is to save the UV grid texture to disc, open it in an Octane texture node and plug it in to the material created for the plane. Then I can view it choosing the material option under shading options. If I have not missed something, I hope for tighter integration with octane plugin regarding this.

To get a non square projection from a square plane seems to me like a problem since this means that the texture will be distorted on the plane. The only way to get a non distorted texture from a non square texture would be to always have the plane in the exact same dimensions as the image. Some times that is what you want, but far from always. Do you see my point? I thought that maybe this is some kind of setting I have forgot about. I looked through the preferences trying to find something that could affect the projection from view function without luck.

Wonder if I´m alone about this? Interesting :shock:
Attachments
blender268a.jpg
Blender 2.68a, correct projection from view (according to me).
Marten74
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 2:49 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [CURRENT]

Postby megacal » Thu Aug 29, 2013 11:41 pm

megacal Thu Aug 29, 2013 11:41 pm
JimStar,

when in quad view I can't rotate the scene, and the top, side, front views are
blacked out.

Would it be possible in the future to be able to rotate the scene (Rendered), and
have the other views in wireframe, and editable?

No matter what, OR4B is simply a pleasure to use. :)

Screenshot
2 GPUs: Zotac GTX 580 1.5gb Amp! GPU for Octane....Galaxy 210 1gb for display
CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955,3.2 ghz RAM: 8gb OS: Win7 64
megacal
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:58 pm
Location: Escondido, California, USA

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [CURRENT]

Postby JimStar » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:31 am

JimStar Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:31 am
megacal
I've not fully understood what you mean. Anyway, Octane plugin is able to render only one view. It can't render few viewports in parallel...
User avatar
JimStar
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 3428
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 8:19 pm
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [CURRENT]

Postby myclay » Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:11 am

myclay Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:11 am
he used the toogle quad view ;)
quad view.png


given you can only render only one view , the problem is the following;

you can´t render the other views because quad view is treated as one view
(tested with the preview mode of Blender internal,Cycles)
Blender Internal has a short delay while using Shift + Z. but renders each one.


it boils down to this; there would be for making quad view for Octane to work
a way needed to render a preview right into the image editor of each view
at least for the 3 other views were your mouse is not hovering over.


for now a not so good workflow, you could try this;

create Markers with shortcut M in the timeline
create 4 cameras which are placed like the Quad view ones
Bind each Camera to a Marker with Alt +B
render the 4 image animation.
and then you would need to set Blender up to somehow render them into the image editor of each view.


another way;
4 open blender instances.png


the renderpreview data is available after closing the Octane server;

open for example 4 Blender instances of the file (to mimic the Quad view)
I started trying it with linked Meshes which is the reason why my fourth blend is different

Render a preview -close the Octane server,
reopen renderserver
start render preview in another open Blend
and so on.
Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX570 + GTX260 | i7 3770 | 16GB
myclay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [CURRENT]

Postby MattRM » Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:28 am

MattRM Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:28 am
Hi all,

Just an idea for the future (after hair like cycle will done ;) ), Found a solution to use fluids volumetric data to drive a volumetric fog (using SSS multi scattering) will be great.

Matt
MattRM
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:06 pm
Location: Luxembourg

Re: OctaneRender™ for Blender 1.20.1 - 1.2 beta [CURRENT]

Postby myclay » Fri Aug 30, 2013 8:52 pm

myclay Fri Aug 30, 2013 8:52 pm
I managed to break the timeline with OpenGL rendering :shock: ,

could a Blender version upladed, with svn revision 59027 or higher?
timeline bug.jpg
due to old revision of Octane Blender version


[url]
https://projects.blender.org/tracker/?f ... group_id=9
[/url]
Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX570 + GTX260 | i7 3770 | 16GB
myclay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 8:53 am
PreviousNext

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:40 pm [ UTC ]